| Index | Rialto | California | National |
| Cost of living | 133 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 111 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 116 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 166 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 123 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 118 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 124 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 113 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 130 | 127 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Rialto can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Rialto cost of living index is 133, which is 33% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Rialto may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Rialto falls within this bracket.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Rialto, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 65.7% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Everyday household expenses like cleaning products, laundry detergent, toiletries, and kitchen basics can quickly add up over time and make up 8% of the cost of living index. In Rialto, you can expect to spend 13.1% more than average on these recurring essentials, which increases your overall monthly cost of living.
The substantial and relentless rise in grocery prices definitely warrants some attention. Over the past two years, grocery expenses have escalated by more than 10%. Having said that, the situation in Rialto is even less favorable, with grocery prices here being 10.7% higher than the national average.
When it comes to knowing a city, its residents are the experts. We conducted a survey with 15 locals to understand their opinions on the cost of living in Rialto. The results indicated that 67% found it reasonably priced with decreasing prices of goods and services, while 33% viewed it as quite expensive, with increasing prices.
Wondering if Rialto is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Rialto, for example, the median home price is 77.7% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 37.6% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Rialto boasting a median household income of $98,263, which is 20.8% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Areas with higher taxes, including sales taxes and income taxes, can contribute to a higher cost of living. Paying more tax for everyday household expenses like clothing and food will result in higher costs, as will paying a higher rate of income tax. The general sales tax rate in Rialto starts at 7.25% and the income tax rates start at 1%.
Groceries: Grocery expenditures have undergone notable escalation over the last 2-3 years. In some markets, the cost of food products has surged by more than 20%, while others have experienced only modest increments. These fluctuations in food costs can have a significant impact on the overall cost of living in any region. In Rialto, the groceries index registers 10.7% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Like everything else, utilities costs can range significantly depending on factors like climate, energy sources available, location and even state regulations. Things like electricity, water, heating and waste disposal costs can be higher or lower, depending on the city or state. The utilities index in Rialto comes in at 17.7% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Rialto are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $114,810 | $9,568 | $2,679 | $3,445 |
| Renters | $70,243 | $5,854 | $1,639 | $2,108 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| San Bernardino, CA | 221,910 | 124 | 23.5% |
| Crestline, CA | 9,723 | 123 | 23.0% |
| Muscoy, CA | 11,809 | 126 | 26.0% |
| Colton, CA | 55,956 | 127 | 27.0% |
| Bloomington, CA | 22,506 | 130 | 29.9% |
| Rialto, CA | 106,524 | 133 | 32.5% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Burbank, CA | 106,568 | 191 | 90.5% |
| Strathcona County, AB | 106,316 | n/a | |
| San Mateo, CA | 106,097 | 249 | 148.8% |
| Las Cruces, NM | 106,024 | 95 | 5.4% |
| Green Bay, WI | 107,144 | 92 | 8.4% |
| Rialto, CA | 106,524 | 133 | 32.5% |