| Index | Colton | California | National |
| Cost of living | 127 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 113 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 115 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 152 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 117 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 122 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 115 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 126 | 127 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Colton can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Colton cost of living index is 127, which is 27% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Colton may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Colton falls within this bracket.
When it comes to the cost of living in Colton, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 51.9% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
The cost of groceries continues to rise at an alarming rate. Over the last two years, grocery prices have increased by more than 10%! Unfortunately, in Colton, the news isn't any better as grocery prices are 13.3% higher than the national average.
Is Colton an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Colton is 62.1% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 28.1% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Colton has a median household income of $83,361, which is 2.5% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In cities with limited or no public transportation, residents may find it necessary to own and maintain vehicles, thereby elevating the cost of living. Monthly expenditures include fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potential lease or financing commitments. In Colton, the transportation index stands at 16.7% higher than the national average.
Housing: When everyone's vying for homes in popular areas, it drives up property prices and rents, making the overall cost of living surge. On the flip side, in less sought-after locales, where housing demand is low, prices tend to dip, resulting in a more economical cost of living. In Colton, the housing index comes in at 51.9% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Some cities and states may extend government subsidies or aid programs aimed at reducing the cost of living for their residents. These initiatives encompass diverse forms of support, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farm subsidies. Regions with limited subsidy provisions may witness an increase in their overall cost of living.
The Colton cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $110,792 | $9,233 | $2,585 | $3,324 |
| Renters | $62,466 | $5,206 | $1,457 | $1,874 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| San Bernardino, CA | 221,910 | 124 | 23.5% |
| Crestline, CA | 9,723 | 123 | 23.0% |
| Running Springs, CA | 4,509 | 123 | 23.4% |
| Muscoy, CA | 11,809 | 126 | 26.0% |
| Mentone, CA | 10,471 | 128 | 27.5% |
| Colton, CA | 55,956 | 127 | 27.0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Mount Prospect, IL | 55,996 | 119 | 19.3% |
| Tigard, OR | 55,910 | 135 | 35.1% |
| Westchester, FL | 55,883 | 125 | 25.2% |
| Brookhaven, GA | 55,874 | 144 | 43.6% |
| Aloha, OR | 55,865 | 126 | 26.4% |
| Colton, CA | 55,956 | 127 | 27.0% |