| Index | Redding | California | National |
| Cost of living | 125 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 117 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 141 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 115 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 120 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 123 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 113 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 131 | 127 | 100 |

The cost of living in Redding affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Redding is 125, which is 25% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
The cost of living in Redding is among the highest in the country, making it a very expensive place to live. Only a small fraction of regions boast a cost of living that is at least 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Redding falls into this category, which may not be suitable for those seeking an economically favorable living environment.
When it comes to the cost of living in Redding, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 41.1% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Household expenses make up 8% of the total cost of living index score and cover the everyday essentials needed to keep your home running smoothly. These items may include cleaning supplies, laundry detergent, toiletries, clothing basics, and kitchen essentials. In Redding, you can expect to pay 13.4% more than average for these everyday necessities, making it a more expensive place to live.
The relentless increase in grocery prices is a noteworthy trend. In the last two years, grocery costs have experienced an upward trajectory of over 10%. Unfortunately, Redding is no exception, where grocery prices are 10.2% above the national average.
The real experts on a city are its residents. That's why we reached out to 29 locals to get their views on the cost of living in Redding. We surveyed the residents and asked them if they felt like prices were affordable or out of reach. The results were as follows. 66% found it budget-friendly with decreasing prices, while 34% said it's simply not affordable as prices have continued to rise.
Is Redding affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Redding, the median home price is 52.6% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 14.3% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Redding boasting a median household income of $82,855, 1.9% higher than the national average.
Utilities: As with the prices of anything else, utility costs can exhibit significant variations, contingent on factors like climate, energy source availability, geographic location and state regulations. The expenses associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can fluctuate, either upward or downward, depending on the particular city or state. In Redding, the utilities index registers 20.4% higher than the national average.
Housing: When everyone's vying for homes in popular areas, it drives up property prices and rents, making the overall cost of living surge. On the flip side, in less sought-after locales, where housing demand is low, prices tend to dip, resulting in a more economical cost of living. In Redding, the housing index comes in at 41.1% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban centers, known for their wealth of amenities and strong employment prospects, often exhibit an elevated cost of living, primarily attributable to the heightened demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this scenario leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural areas or regions characterized by diminished demand typically provide a more limited array of amenities and experience slower job market growth, resulting in a more affordable cost of living.
The Redding cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $109,210 | $9,101 | $2,548 | $3,277 |
| Renters | $62,886 | $5,241 | $1,467 | $1,887 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| French Gulch, CA | 453 | 107 | 6.6% |
| Mountain Gate, CA | 720 | 111 | 10.7% |
| Anderson, CA | 10,734 | 116 | 15.6% |
| Shasta Lake, CA | 10,443 | 116 | 16.2% |
| Cottonwood, CA | 5,564 | 116 | 16.3% |
| Redding, CA | 95,276 | 125 | 24.5% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Niagara Falls, ON | 95,282 | n/a | |
| Greenville, NC | 95,299 | 95 | 4.9% |
| Asheville, NC | 95,516 | 115 | 14.6% |
| Livermore, CA | 94,971 | 197 | 97.3% |
| Arden-Arcade, CA | 95,603 | 137 | 36.9% |
| Redding, CA | 95,276 | 125 | 24.5% |