F
232%
Overall NAT. AVG.
9%
Groceries NAT. AVG.
743%
Housing NAT. AVG.
Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.
The cost of living index is based on a national average of 100. For example, if the cost of living score is 90, then the estimated cost of living is 10% lower than the national average. If the score is 110, then the estimated cost of living is 10% higher than average. The overall index is calculated using weighted estimates across major everyday expense categories, including housing (30%), groceries (16%), transportation (12%), healthcare (10%), utilities (8%), lifestyle and entertainment (8%), household expenses (8%), and education and childcare (8%). All values are AI-assisted city-level estimates designed for directional comparisons.
Index Palos Verdes Estates California National
Cost of living332141100
Groceries109111100
Health care113116100
Housing843197100
Transportation116118100
Utilities116119100
Lifestyle & Entertainment115120100
Household Items111111100
Education & Childcare119127100
Does this Area Fit Your Budget? Local Insights Report
  • Know the community before you call it home
  • Compare multiple areas side by side
  • Access over 300 data points for any address
Local Insights Report

An Overview of Cost of Living in Palos Verdes Estates, CA

The cost of living in Palos Verdes Estates affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Palos Verdes Estates is 332, which is 232% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.

If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Palos Verdes Estates is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Palos Verdes Estates falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.

Housing costs significantly influence the Palos Verdes Estates cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 742.7%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.

Everyday household expenses like cleaning products, laundry detergent, toiletries, and kitchen basics can quickly add up over time and make up 8% of the cost of living index. In Palos Verdes Estates, you can expect to spend 10.5% more than average on these recurring essentials, which increases your overall monthly cost of living.

Is Palos Verdes Estates Affordable?

Is Palos Verdes Estates an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Palos Verdes Estates is 979.9% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 189.2% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Palos Verdes Estates has a median household income of $294,476, which is 262.1% higher than the national average.

What Factors can Influence the Cost of Living in Palos Verdes Estates?

Urbanization: Larger, urban hubs brimming with ample amenities and robust employment opportunities often showcase a heightened cost of living. This surge is primarily attributed to the amplified demand for services and increased residential migration, culminating in elevated home prices and elevated rental rates. Conversely, less densely populated rural locales or regions characterized by reduced demand tend to offer a more limited array of amenities and undergo slower job market growth, ultimately yielding a more affordable cost of living.

Transportation: In areas where public transportation is scarce or unavailable, residents often find themselves compelled to own and upkeep vehicles, thereby increasing the overall cost of living. Monthly expenses encompass fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potentially lease or financing payments. In Palos Verdes Estates, the transportation index is 15.6% higher than the national average.

Utilities: Like everything else, utilities costs can range significantly depending on factors like climate, energy sources available, location and even state regulations. Things like electricity, water, heating and waste disposal costs can be higher or lower, depending on the city or state. The utilities index in Palos Verdes Estates comes in at 15.6% higher than the national average.

Where is the Data From?

The Palos Verdes Estates cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.

Cost Of Living Quick Facts

  • The cost of living in Palos Verdes Estates is 136% higher than the California average
  • The cost of living in Palos Verdes Estates is 232% higher than the national average
  • Palos Verdes Estates housing is 743% higher than the national average
  • California general sales tax is 42% higher than the national average
  • California state income tax is 61% lower than the national average

Most Affordable Places to Live in and Around Palos Verdes Estates

See all the best places to live around Palos Verdes Estates

Compare Palos Verdes Estates, CA Cost of Living

City Image
    City Default Image
      vs
      How would you rate the cost of living in Palos Verdes Estates?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      Is the cost of living increasing or decreasing in Palos Verdes Estates?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      See all Palos Verdes Estates poll results

      Salary Calculator

      This is how much you would need to earn in
      Price difference in compared to
      Cost of living index
      Groceries index
      Health care index
      Housing index
      Transportation index
      Utilities index
      Lifestyle index
      Household index
      Educare index

      Median Income & Debt-To-Income Ratio

      Median Income Per Year Per Month Max Budget (28% DTI) Max Budget (36% DTI)
      Owners$313,784$26,149$7,321$9,414
      Renters$144,906$12,076$3,381$4,348
      A good indicator of the general affordability of housing in Palos Verdes Estates, CA, is the percentage of monthly income that should be spent on housing expenses, otherwise known as the debt-to-income ratio (DTI). Generally speaking, no more than 28 percent of your total gross income should be spent on your housing expenses and not more than 36 percent of your gross income on total expenses, including debts. In Palos Verdes Estates, the median monthly income is $313,784 for those who own their own homes. Under the standard rule, that income level would allow for $7,321 to be budgeted for housing expenses each month, at the most. Renters, on the other hand, earn about $144,906, per the median income in the area. That would allow for renters to spend up to $3,381 on monthly rental expenses.

      California Sales Tax

      State General Sales Tax With Max Surtax
      California 7.25% 10.5%

      California Income Tax

      State Income Tax (Low) Income Tax (High)
      California 1% 13.3%

      Nearby cities with low cost of living

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      Vernon, CA25411716.8%
      Rolling Hills CDP, CA85513333.4%
      Willowbrook, CA25,34713636.0%
      East Rancho Dominguez, CA15,76513636.3%
      Florence-Graham, CA66,60313838.2%
      Palos Verdes Estates, CA13,749332232.2%

      Cities with similar population

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      Superior, CO13,74716160.8%
      Brainerd, MN13,746928.3%
      La Grande, OR13,7421054.6%
      Santa Fe, TX13,7591000.0%
      South Park Township, PA13,760945.7%
      Palos Verdes Estates, CA13,749332232.2%
      Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.