| Index | La Grande | Oregon | National |
| Cost of living | 105 | 111 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 104 | 100 |
| Health care | 109 | 105 | 100 |
| Housing | 96 | 124 | 100 |
| Transportation | 110 | 106 | 100 |
| Utilities | 111 | 106 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 108 | 107 | 100 |
| Household Items | 104 | 104 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 117 | 109 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in La Grande can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The La Grande cost of living index is 105, which is 5% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
The cost of living in La Grande is about average when compared to all other cities across the nation. You can expect that everyday items like food, household expenses and utility bills will be no more expensive than any other average city. Residents can anticipate living expenses that remain in line with the national average, ensuring a manageable financial burden, making it an attractive choice for those seeking affordability without the constraints of higher everyday expenditures.
Is La Grande an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in La Grande is 0.3% lower than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 13.2% lower than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. La Grande has a median household income of $68,971, which is 15.2% lower than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare costs and insurance premiums can undergo substantial fluctuations based on the city or state of residence. Elements such as the availability of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket costs for medical consultations, dental expenses, prescription medication charges and specialized medical care fees all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In La Grande, healthcare costs are 8.8% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Some areas might offer government subsidies or assistance programs that help lower cost of living for residents. These programs can include anything from Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and crop subsidies. Areas that offer less subsidies, could see an increase in their cost of living.
Taxes: Areas with higher taxes, including sales taxes and income taxes, can contribute to a higher cost of living. Paying more tax for everyday household expenses like clothing and food will result in higher costs, as will paying a higher rate of income tax. The general sales tax rate in La Grande starts at 0% and the income tax rates start at 4.75%.
The La Grande cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $95,796 | $7,983 | $2,235 | $2,874 |
| Renters | $42,883 | $3,574 | $1,001 | $1,287 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Oregon | 0% | 0% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Oregon | 4.75% | 9.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Union, OR | 1,891 | 102 | 2.1% |
| Summerville, OR | 148 | 105 | 4.7% |
| Island City, OR | 1,147 | 106 | 5.5% |
| Cove, OR | 757 | 107 | 6.5% |
| Imbler, OR | 347 | 115 | 15.2% |
| La Grande, OR | 13,742 | 105 | 4.6% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Brainerd, MN | 13,746 | 92 | 8.3% |
| Superior, CO | 13,747 | 161 | 60.8% |
| Lake Forest Park, WA | 13,735 | 173 | 72.7% |
| Palos Verdes Estates, CA | 13,749 | 332 | 232.2% |
| Moss Point, MS | 13,734 | 87 | 13.4% |
| La Grande, OR | 13,742 | 105 | 4.6% |