| Index | Orangevale | California | National |
| Cost of living | 139 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 112 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 196 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 116 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 118 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 119 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 126 | 127 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Orangevale? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Orangevale stands at 139, making it 39% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Orangevale is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Orangevale falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
When it comes to the cost of living in Orangevale, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 95.9% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Orangevale affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Orangevale, the median home price is 112.5% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 57.3% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Orangevale boasting a median household income of $116,519, 43.3% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any goods or services, utility expenses can fluctuate widely, contingent on variables such as climate, available energy sources, geographical location and state regulations. Costs associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can differ in magnitude, depending on the specific city or state. In Orangevale, the utilities index registers at 17.6% higher than the national average.
Housing: When there's a high demand for housing in trendy places, it can cause property prices and rental rates to soar, leading to a significantly higher cost of living. Conversely, in less desirable locations, where demand is low, prices tend to decrease, resulting in a more budget-friendly cost of living. In Orangevale, the housing index is 95.9% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban areas boasting abundant amenities and robust employment prospects often exhibit a heightened cost of living, driven by the increased demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural locales or regions marked by diminished demand typically offer a more limited range of amenities and experience slower job market expansion. This translates into a more affordable cost of living.
The Orangevale cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $138,740 | $11,562 | $3,237 | $4,163 |
| Renters | $82,914 | $6,910 | $1,935 | $2,488 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Fruitridge Pocket, CA | 5,940 | 116 | 16.0% |
| McClellan Park, CA | 870 | 117 | 16.6% |
| North Highlands, CA | 50,172 | 119 | 18.7% |
| Parkway, CA | 16,882 | 121 | 20.6% |
| Florin, CA | 50,631 | 122 | 22.4% |
| Orangevale, CA | 36,046 | 139 | 38.8% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Manhattan Beach, CA | 36,038 | 340 | 240.2% |
| West Kelowna, BC | 36,030 | n/a | |
| Westmont, CA | 36,088 | 144 | 43.8% |
| Pleasant Hill, CA | 35,995 | 191 | 91.2% |
| Owings Mills, MD | 35,995 | 120 | 20.0% |
| Orangevale, CA | 36,046 | 139 | 38.8% |