| Index | Parkway | California | National |
| Cost of living | 121 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 111 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 114 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 132 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 118 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 116 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 120 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 111 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 124 | 127 | 100 |

The cost of living in Parkway affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Parkway is 121, which is 21% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Parkway may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Parkway falls within this bracket.
Housing costs are a major factor in the Parkway cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 32.2% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.
Household expenses make up 8% of the total cost of living index score and cover the everyday essentials needed to keep your home running smoothly. These items may include cleaning supplies, laundry detergent, toiletries, clothing basics, and kitchen essentials. In Parkway, you can expect to pay 10.9% more than average for these everyday necessities, making it a more expensive place to live.
Groceries are getting more expensive by the day and the cost of groceries makes up 13% of the overall cost of living index. In the past two years, prices have shot up by over 10%! Unfortunately, in Parkway, it's the same story – grocery costs are 11.4% higher than what people pay across the country.
Is Parkway affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Parkway, the median home price is 37.2% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 20.4% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Parkway boasting a median household income of $74,351, 8.6% lower than the national average.
Housing: Elevated demand for housing within coveted locales has the propensity to escalate both property values and rental rates, thereby serving as a primary catalyst for an augmented cost of living. Conversely, areas witnessing diminished housing demand, particularly within less desirable environs, often experience an inversely proportional effect, leading to price reductions and subsequently contributing to a more modest cost of living. In Parkway, the housing index is 32.2% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban hubs brimming with ample amenities and robust employment opportunities often showcase a heightened cost of living. This surge is primarily attributed to the amplified demand for services and increased residential migration, culminating in elevated home prices and elevated rental rates. Conversely, less densely populated rural locales or regions characterized by reduced demand tend to offer a more limited array of amenities and undergo slower job market growth, ultimately yielding a more affordable cost of living.
Transportation: In situations where public transportation is limited or nonexistent, local residents may be required to own and maintain their own vehicles, contributing to an elevated cost of living. Monthly expenditures may encompass fuel costs, insurance premiums, routine vehicle upkeep and possibly lease or financing payments. In Parkway, the transportation index is 17.7% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Parkway are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $102,914 | $8,576 | $2,401 | $3,088 |
| Renters | $62,375 | $5,198 | $1,455 | $1,871 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Freeport, CA | 71 | 116 | 15.6% |
| Hood, CA | 299 | 117 | 17.0% |
| Clarksburg, CA | 377 | 117 | 17.0% |
| Fruitridge Pocket, CA | 5,940 | 116 | 16.0% |
| McClellan Park, CA | 870 | 117 | 16.6% |
| Parkway, CA | 16,882 | 121 | 20.6% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Beaver Dam, WI | 16,884 | 93 | 7.3% |
| Glassmanor, MD | 16,877 | 115 | 15.1% |
| Dyersburg, TN | 16,887 | 90 | 10.4% |
| Menomonie, WI | 16,888 | 95 | 4.7% |
| Hillcrest Heights, MD | 16,890 | 113 | 13.3% |
| Parkway, CA | 16,882 | 121 | 20.6% |