| Index | Olney | Maryland | National |
| Cost of living | 155 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 105 | 105 | 100 |
| Health care | 110 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 264 | 151 | 100 |
| Transportation | 109 | 109 | 100 |
| Utilities | 107 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 104 | 109 | 100 |
| Household Items | 104 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 116 | 112 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Olney allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Olney stands at 155, marking it 55% higher than the national average.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Olney may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Olney falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs significantly influence the Olney cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 164%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
Is Olney an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Olney, the median home price is 184.9% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 115.4% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Olney come in at $226,548, which is 178.5% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Much like any other costs, utility expenses can exhibit considerable variations, influenced by factors such as climate, available energy sources, geographic location and state regulations. The costs associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can vary significantly depending on the city or state in question. In Olney, the utilities index stands at 7.4% higher than the national average.
Housing: A sought-after location with high housing demand often leads to increased property values and rental rates, which can significantly inflate the overall cost of living. Conversely, areas with low housing demand, particularly in less desirable locales, tend to experience the opposite effect, causing prices to drop and contributing to a more affordable cost of living. In Olney, the housing index stands at 164% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery expenditures have undergone notable escalation over the last 2-3 years. In some markets, the cost of food products has surged by more than 20%, while others have experienced only modest increments. These fluctuations in food costs can have a significant impact on the overall cost of living in any region. In Olney, the groceries index registers 5.4% higher than the national average.
The Olney cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $229,348 | $19,112 | $5,351 | $6,881 |
| Renters | $111,160 | $9,263 | $2,594 | $3,335 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Maryland | 6% | 6% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Maryland | 2% | 5.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Cottage City, MD | 1,193 | 105 | 5.5% |
| Greenbelt, MD | 23,942 | 117 | 16.6% |
| Langley Park, MD | 19,837 | 118 | 17.9% |
| Leisure World, MD | 9,569 | 119 | 19.1% |
| East Riverdale, MD | 16,911 | 119 | 19.2% |
| Olney, MD | 36,549 | 155 | 54.6% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Temple City, CA | 36,531 | 180 | 79.8% |
| Watertown Town, MA | 36,568 | 167 | 67.3% |
| South Miami Heights, FL | 36,522 | 112 | 11.9% |
| Penticton, BC | 36,498 | n/a | |
| Claremont, CA | 36,495 | 173 | 72.5% |
| Olney, MD | 36,549 | 155 | 54.6% |