| Index | Norwood | Massachusetts | National |
| Cost of living | 148 | 131 | 100 |
| Groceries | 106 | 109 | 100 |
| Health care | 112 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 230 | 169 | 100 |
| Transportation | 117 | 115 | 100 |
| Utilities | 114 | 117 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 114 | 115 | 100 |
| Household Items | 109 | 109 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 126 | 127 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Norwood? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Norwood stands at 148, making it 48% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
The cost of living in Norwood is among the highest in the country, making it a very expensive place to live. Only a small fraction of regions boast a cost of living that is at least 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Norwood falls into this category, which may not be suitable for those seeking an economically favorable living environment.
When it comes to the cost of living in Norwood, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 130.3% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Norwood affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Norwood, for instance, where the median home price falls 154.7% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 73.2% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Norwood flaunting a median household income of $136,399, 67.7% higher than the national norm.
Housing: When there's a high demand for housing in trendy places, it can cause property prices and rental rates to soar, leading to a significantly higher cost of living. Conversely, in less desirable locations, where demand is low, prices tend to decrease, resulting in a more budget-friendly cost of living. In Norwood, the housing index is 130.3% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenses and insurance premiums can vary significantly depending on the specific city or state. Factors such as accessibility to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's visits, dental care expenses, prescription costs and specialized medical care fees can all influence the overall cost of living. In Norwood, healthcare costs are 12% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery expenditures have undergone notable escalation over the last 2-3 years. In some markets, the cost of food products has surged by more than 20%, while others have experienced only modest increments. These fluctuations in food costs can have a significant impact on the overall cost of living in any region. In Norwood, the groceries index registers 6.2% higher than the national average.
The Norwood cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $178,431 | $14,869 | $4,163 | $5,353 |
| Renters | $97,658 | $8,138 | $2,279 | $2,930 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Massachusetts | 6.25% | 6.25% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Massachusetts | 5% | 9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Southfield, MA | 0 | 115 | 14.6% |
| Cumberland Hill, RI | 8,752 | 116 | 15.7% |
| Bridgewater, MA | 8,837 | 125 | 25.3% |
| Randolph, MA | 34,560 | 123 | 23.3% |
| Brockton, MA | 98,714 | 126 | 25.9% |
| Norwood, MA | 30,301 | 148 | 48.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Westfield, NJ | 30,292 | 184 | 83.7% |
| Stockbridge, GA | 30,260 | 103 | 2.8% |
| Central, LA | 30,353 | 107 | 6.9% |
| Kent, OH | 30,369 | 92 | 7.7% |
| Desert Hot Springs, CA | 30,374 | 115 | 14.6% |
| Norwood, MA | 30,301 | 148 | 48.3% |