| Index | North Plainfield | New Jersey | National |
| Cost of living | 124 | 125 | 100 |
| Groceries | 108 | 108 | 100 |
| Health care | 114 | 112 | 100 |
| Housing | 152 | 157 | 100 |
| Transportation | 115 | 114 | 100 |
| Utilities | 111 | 111 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 114 | 113 | 100 |
| Household Items | 105 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 116 | 120 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in North Plainfield? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in North Plainfield stands at 124, making it 24% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, North Plainfield may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, North Plainfield falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the North Plainfield cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 51.8% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is North Plainfield affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take North Plainfield, for instance, where the median home price falls 54.7% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 44.9% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with North Plainfield flaunting a median household income of $114,417, 40.7% higher than the national norm.
Groceries: The costs associated with groceries have witnessed substantial increases over the past 2-3 years. In select markets, food prices have escalated by more than 20% during this timeframe, whereas others have seen more restrained upticks. The variances in food expenses can exert a considerable influence on the overall cost of living in a given locale. In North Plainfield, the groceries index is 8.3% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain regions may provide government subsidies or assistance initiatives designed to alleviate the cost of living burden on their residents. These programs encompass a wide range of support mechanisms, such as Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas with fewer subsidy offerings might experience an elevation in their cost of living.
Utilities: Like everything else, utilities costs can range significantly depending on factors like climate, energy sources available, location and even state regulations. Things like electricity, water, heating and waste disposal costs can be higher or lower, depending on the city or state. The utilities index in North Plainfield comes in at 10.7% higher than the national average.
The cost of living data for North Plainfield shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $155,170 | $12,931 | $3,620 | $4,656 |
| Renters | $86,231 | $7,186 | $2,012 | $2,587 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New Jersey | 6.625% | 12.625% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New Jersey | 1.4% | 10.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Zarephath, NJ | 98 | 113 | 12.8% |
| East Orange, NJ | 66,655 | 115 | 15.1% |
| Roselle, NJ | 22,321 | 116 | 15.7% |
| Silver Lake CDP (Warren County), NJ | 326 | 117 | 17.3% |
| Newark, NJ | 290,764 | 120 | 19.8% |
| North Plainfield, NJ | 22,015 | 124 | 23.6% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Arvin, CA | 22,011 | 112 | 11.9% |
| North Bellmore, NY | 22,008 | 153 | 53.5% |
| Essex, ON | 22,025 | n/a | |
| Birmingham, MI | 22,003 | 146 | 45.9% |
| Bellview, FL | 22,042 | 97 | 2.8% |
| North Plainfield, NJ | 22,015 | 124 | 23.6% |