| Index | North Lynnwood | Washington | National |
| Cost of living | 139 | 119 | 100 |
| Groceries | 108 | 107 | 100 |
| Health care | 108 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 213 | 138 | 100 |
| Transportation | 107 | 112 | 100 |
| Utilities | 107 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 108 | 112 | 100 |
| Household Items | 105 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 110 | 117 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in North Lynnwood allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in North Lynnwood stands at 139, marking it 39% higher than the national average.
If you value affordability in your search for a new place to live, North Lynnwood may not be the most suitable option, as it stands out as one of the priciest areas in the entire United States. Only a small fraction of regions have a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, North Lynnwood falls into this category, which may not align with your desire for an affordable place to call home.
Housing costs are a major factor in the North Lynnwood cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 112.7% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.
Wondering if North Lynnwood is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In North Lynnwood, for example, the median home price is 125.4% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 83% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with North Lynnwood boasting a median household income of $121,114, which is 48.9% higher than the national average.
Transportation: If public transportation is limited or not available, residents may need to own and maintain vehicles, which can add to the cost of living. Gas, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or finance payments will all need to be paid on a monthly basis. In North Lynnwood, the transportation index is 6.5% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Like everything else, utilities costs can range significantly depending on factors like climate, energy sources available, location and even state regulations. Things like electricity, water, heating and waste disposal costs can be higher or lower, depending on the city or state. The utilities index in North Lynnwood comes in at 7.4% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenditures and insurance premium rates can vary significantly, contingent upon the particular city or state. Factors such as the accessibility of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs, and expenses related to specialized medical care can all have an impact on the overall cost of living. In North Lynnwood, healthcare costs are 7.8% higher than the national average.
The North Lynnwood cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $142,414 | $11,868 | $3,323 | $4,273 |
| Renters | $103,020 | $8,585 | $2,404 | $3,091 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Washington | 6.5% | 10.4% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Washington | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Hat Island, WA | 62 | 109 | 9.1% |
| Port Gamble Tribal Community, WA | 802 | 99 | 0.8% |
| Suquamish, WA | 4,441 | 121 | 20.9% |
| Indianola, WA | 3,678 | 129 | 28.9% |
| Snohomish, WA | 10,507 | 133 | 32.8% |
| North Lynnwood, WA | 24,656 | 139 | 39.0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| South Plainfield, NJ | 24,668 | 134 | 34.0% |
| Chestermere, AB | 24,643 | n/a | |
| Port St. John, FL | 24,638 | 105 | 5.2% |
| Sugar Hill, GA | 24,637 | 111 | 11.0% |
| Rosemont, CA | 24,690 | 132 | 32.2% |
| North Lynnwood, WA | 24,656 | 139 | 39.0% |