| Index | North Bend | Oregon | National |
| Cost of living | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Groceries | 102 | 104 | 100 |
| Health care | 109 | 105 | 100 |
| Housing | 116 | 124 | 100 |
| Transportation | 105 | 106 | 100 |
| Utilities | 106 | 106 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 112 | 107 | 100 |
| Household Items | 102 | 104 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 119 | 109 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in North Bend is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in North Bend is 110, which is 10% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
In North Bend, daily expenses such as food, housing, lifestyle expenses, transportation and health care are in line with comparable areas and about average when compared to all cities across the nation. This ensures that the cost of living in North Bend will resemble that of an average city, contributing to a manageable cost of living.
Is North Bend affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in North Bend, the median home price is 26.8% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 9.6% lower than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with North Bend boasting a median household income of $90,498, 11.3% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery expenditures have undergone notable escalation over the last 2-3 years. In some markets, the cost of food products has surged by more than 20%, while others have experienced only modest increments. These fluctuations in food costs can have a significant impact on the overall cost of living in any region. In North Bend, the groceries index registers 1.7% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban centers, known for their wealth of amenities and strong employment prospects, often exhibit an elevated cost of living, primarily attributable to the heightened demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this scenario leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural areas or regions characterized by diminished demand typically provide a more limited array of amenities and experience slower job market growth, resulting in a more affordable cost of living.
Housing: When everyone's vying for homes in popular areas, it drives up property prices and rents, making the overall cost of living surge. On the flip side, in less sought-after locales, where housing demand is low, prices tend to dip, resulting in a more economical cost of living. In North Bend, the housing index comes in at 15.9% higher than the national average.
The North Bend cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $131,430 | $10,953 | $3,066 | $3,943 |
| Renters | $55,745 | $4,645 | $1,301 | $1,673 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Oregon | 0% | 0% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Oregon | 4.75% | 9.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Barview, OR | 1,753 | 103 | 3.0% |
| Bunker Hill, OR | 2,306 | 105 | 4.9% |
| Lakeside, OR | 1,665 | 106 | 5.7% |
| Coos Bay, OR | 16,855 | 106 | 6.1% |
| Glasgow, OR | 988 | 125 | 24.8% |
| North Bend, OR | 10,043 | 110 | 9.6% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| St. Augustine Shores, FL | 10,048 | 113 | 13.0% |
| Fairmount, NY | 10,049 | 102 | 2.2% |
| Scotchtown, NY | 10,049 | 118 | 17.8% |
| Ellisville, MO | 10,050 | 108 | 8.4% |
| Keansburg, NJ | 10,050 | 114 | 14.1% |
| North Bend, OR | 10,043 | 110 | 9.6% |