F
107%
Overall NAT. AVG.
9%
Groceries NAT. AVG.
318%
Housing NAT. AVG.
Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.
The cost of living index is based on a national average of 100. For example, if the cost of living score is 90, then the estimated cost of living is 10% lower than the national average. If the score is 110, then the estimated cost of living is 10% higher than average. The overall index is calculated using weighted estimates across major everyday expense categories, including housing (30%), groceries (16%), transportation (12%), healthcare (10%), utilities (8%), lifestyle and entertainment (8%), household expenses (8%), and education and childcare (8%). All values are AI-assisted city-level estimates designed for directional comparisons.
Index Newton Massachusetts National
Cost of living207131100
Groceries109109100
Health care115116100
Housing418169100
Transportation118115100
Utilities122117100
Lifestyle & Entertainment118115100
Household Items109109100
Education & Childcare129127100
Does this Area Fit Your Budget? Local Insights Report
  • Know the community before you call it home
  • Compare multiple areas side by side
  • Access over 300 data points for any address
Local Insights Report

An Overview of Cost of Living in Newton, MA

Knowing the cost of living in Newton allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Newton stands at 207, marking it 107% higher than the national average.

If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Newton may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Newton falls within this bracket.

Housing costs are a major factor in the Newton cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 317.5% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.

What Do Locals Say About the Cost of Living in Newton?

The most insightful perspective on a city comes from its residents. We recently surveyed 8 locals to gauge their perception of the cost of living in Newton. The feedback revealed that 25% of respondents found the cost of living to be reasonable, with prices on the decline, while 75% regarded it as notably expensive with prices that continue to rise.

Is Newton Affordable?

Is Newton affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Newton, for instance, where the median home price falls 411.3% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 98.7% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Newton flaunting a median household income of $233,930, 187.6% higher than the national norm.

What Factors can Influence the Cost of Living in Newton?

Healthcare: The costs associated with healthcare and insurance premiums can exhibit notable disparities based on the city or state of residence. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for medical appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs and specialized medical care expenses all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In Newton, healthcare costs are 15.2% higher than the national average.

Taxes: Areas with higher taxes, including sales taxes and income taxes, can contribute to a higher cost of living. Paying more tax for everyday household expenses like clothing and food will result in higher costs, as will paying a higher rate of income tax. The general sales tax rate in Newton starts at 6.25% and the income tax rates start at 5%.

Urbanization: Urban areas with a wealth of amenities and employment opportunities tend to come with a higher price tag for living. Why? Well, more people want to be there, which drives up home prices and rents. On the flip side, less densely populated rural areas or places where there's not as much demand usually mean fewer attractions, things to do and slower job growth. That often results in a lower cost of living.

Where is the Data From?

The Newton cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.

Cost Of Living Quick Facts

  • The cost of living in Newton is 58% higher than the Massachusetts average
  • The cost of living in Newton is 107% higher than the national average
  • Newton housing is 318% higher than the national average
  • Massachusetts general sales tax is 22% higher than the national average
  • Massachusetts state income tax is 93% higher than the national average

Most Affordable Places to Live in and Around Newton

See all the best places to live around Newton

Compare Newton, MA Cost of Living

City Image
    City Default Image
      vs
      How would you rate the cost of living in Newton?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      Is the cost of living increasing or decreasing in Newton?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      See all Newton poll results

      Salary Calculator

      This is how much you would need to earn in
      Price difference in compared to
      Cost of living index
      Groceries index
      Health care index
      Housing index
      Transportation index
      Utilities index
      Lifestyle index
      Household index
      Educare index

      Median Income & Debt-To-Income Ratio

      Median Income Per Year Per Month Max Budget (28% DTI) Max Budget (36% DTI)
      Owners$276,231$23,019$6,445$8,288
      Renters$133,467$11,122$3,114$4,004
      The percentage of monthly income spent on housing related expenses can help predict the affordability of housing in Newton, MA, as well as what the overall cost of living might be. Generally, a good rule to follow is that the debt-to-income (DTI) level you want to maintain is 28 percent or less of your income on your rent or mortgage payments and not more than 36 percent of income on all expenses and debts. In Newton, homeowners have a median income of $276,231. Using that number, a maximum of $6,445 per month should be allocated to housing expenses. For those who are renting instead of owning, the median income is $133,467, which means there is a maximum of $3,114 to be spent on the costs of renting a home or apartment.

      Massachusetts Sales Tax

      State General Sales Tax With Max Surtax
      Massachusetts 6.25% 6.25%

      Massachusetts Income Tax

      State Income Tax (Low) Income Tax (High)
      Massachusetts 5% 9%

      Nearby cities with low cost of living

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      Southfield, MA011514.6%
      Randolph, MA34,56012323.3%
      Holbrook, MA11,36112828.4%
      Maynard, MA11,30813332.8%
      Lynn, MA97,23513434.4%
      Newton, MA90,578207106.6%

      Cities with similar population

      City Population Cost of Living Index National Avg.
      Ogden, UT90,5201011.5%
      Fort Smith, AR90,7248712.8%
      Citrus Heights, CA90,37313232.0%
      Reading, PA90,9068812.4%
      Champaign, IL90,911982.4%
      Newton, MA90,578207106.6%
      Date & Last Updated: These cost of living estimates reflect 2026 modeled data using U.S. Census housing inputs and AI-assisted city-level pricing models.