| Index | Myrtle Grove | Florida | National |
| Cost of living | 96 | 102 | 100 |
| Groceries | 101 | 102 | 100 |
| Health care | 106 | 104 | 100 |
| Housing | 79 | 97 | 100 |
| Transportation | 106 | 103 | 100 |
| Utilities | 113 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 101 | 104 | 100 |
| Household Items | 102 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 102 | 106 | 100 |

The cost of living in Myrtle Grove affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Myrtle Grove is 96, which is 4% lower than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
The cost of living in Myrtle Grove is about average when compared to all other cities across the nation. You can expect that everyday items like food, household expenses and utility bills will be no more expensive than any other average city. Residents can anticipate living expenses that remain in line with the national average, ensuring a manageable financial burden, making it an attractive choice for those seeking affordability without the constraints of higher everyday expenditures.
Is Myrtle Grove an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Myrtle Grove is 34.1% lower than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 8.9% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Myrtle Grove has a median household income of $74,266, which is 8.7% lower than the national average.
Taxes: Locations with elevated tax rates, encompassing both sales and income taxes, can be a factor in driving up the cost of living. When you're paying more in taxes for everyday household expenses, it naturally translates into higher expenses. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can also contribute to an overall higher cost of living. In Myrtle Grove, the standard sales tax rate starts at 6%, and the income tax rates commence at 0%.
Utilities: Like everything else, utilities costs can range significantly depending on factors like climate, energy sources available, location and even state regulations. Things like electricity, water, heating and waste disposal costs can be higher or lower, depending on the city or state. The utilities index in Myrtle Grove comes in at 12.7% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare costs and insurance premiums can undergo substantial fluctuations based on the city or state of residence. Elements such as the availability of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket costs for medical consultations, dental expenses, prescription medication charges and specialized medical care fees all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In Myrtle Grove, healthcare costs are 5.8% higher than the national average.
The Myrtle Grove cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $83,508 | $6,959 | $1,948 | $2,505 |
| Renters | $61,397 | $5,116 | $1,433 | $1,842 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Florida | 6% | 7.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Florida | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Dickerson City, FL | 78 | 103 | 2.7% |
| Mulat, FL | 116 | 103 | 2.7% |
| Floridatown, FL | 324 | 103 | 2.7% |
| Goulding, FL | 4,055 | 90 | 10.3% |
| West Pensacola, FL | 23,252 | 90 | 9.9% |
| Myrtle Grove, FL | 17,531 | 96 | 3.6% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Vero Beach, FL | 17,531 | 114 | 13.8% |
| Clemson, SC | 17,526 | 110 | 10.4% |
| Massapequa Park, NY | 17,537 | 156 | 56.3% |
| Camano, WA | 17,523 | 139 | 38.6% |
| Huntington, IN | 17,520 | 84 | 16.3% |
| Myrtle Grove, FL | 17,531 | 96 | 3.6% |