Reported Annual Crime In Myrtle Grove

StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleMyrtle Grove/100k peopleFlorida/100k peopleNational/100k people
Total crime0n/a (estimate)3,928 (estimate)2,9202,745
StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleMyrtle Grove/100k peopleFlorida/100k peopleNational/100k people
Murdern/an/an/a5.05.3
Rapen/an/an/a37.841.7
Robberyn/an/an/a88.698.0
Assaultn/an/an/a276.5248.9
Violent crimen/an/a (estimate)549 (estimate)408383
Burglaryn/an/an/a423.4430.4
Theftn/an/an/a1,884.51,694.4
Vehicle theftn/an/an/a204.5237.4
Property crimen/an/a (estimate)3,379 (estimate)2,5122,362
For Sale
For Rent

Find real estate listings

Find rental listings

How would you rate the amount of crime in Myrtle Grove?View resultsWrite a review to give others more information about this area.
Do you feel safe walking alone at night in Myrtle Grove?View resultsWrite a review to give others more information about this area.

Myrtle Grove crime map

  • Low crime
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • High crime
  • No data available
Crime map data by SpotCrime. Sign up for local SpotCrime alerts.
The Myrtle Grove crime map provides a detailed overview of all crimes in Myrtle Grove as reported by the local law enforcement agency. Based on the color coded legend above, the crime map outlines the areas with low crime compared to the areas with high crime. The Myrtle Grove crime heat map offers insight into the total crimes on a block group level.

Did you know?

  • The overall crime rate in Myrtle Grove is 43% higher than the national average.
  • For every 100,000 people, there are 10.76 daily crimes that occur in Myrtle Grove.
  • Myrtle Grove is safer than 15% of the cities in the United States.
  • In Myrtle Grove you have a 1 in 26 chance of becoming a victim of any crime.
  • The number of total year over year crimes in Myrtle Grove has decreased by 10%.

Compare Myrtle Grove, FL Crime To Other Cities

Daily Crime In Myrtle Grove (per 100,000 people)

How Safe is Myrtle Grove (higher is better)

Chance of Being A Victim of Crime in Myrtle Grove

The chance of being a victim of violent crime in Myrtle Grove is 1 in 183
The chance of being a victim of property crime in Myrtle Grove is 1 in 30
The chance of being a victim of crime in Myrtle Grove is 1 in 26

Year Over Year Crime In Myrtle Grove (per 100,000 people)

Myrtle Grove police department

ItemMyrtle GroveFloridaNational
Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians)n/a31,023558,732
Police officers & civilians /1000 residentsn/a4.23.3

Sex offenders in Florida

StateTotal offendersFlorida /100KNational /100K
Florida64,107393222
There are a total of 64,107 sex offenders in Florida. This yields a total of 393 sex offenders in Florida per 100,000 residents which is 77% greater than the national average.

Nearby Cities With Low Crime Rates

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Tiger Point, FL2,84595586681
Oriole Beach, FL1,636116713828
Lillian, AL1,2981609051,065
Pea Ridge, FL3,8012401,4761,716
Garcon Point, FL4613001,8462,146
Gulf Breeze, FL6,2051821,9742,156
Milton, FL9,4622401,9582,198
Myrtle Grove, FL16,5475493,3793,928

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Tanque Verde, AZ16,5462071,1891,397
Shorewood, IL16,539105821926
Troutdale, OR16,5353003,1753,475
Brenham, TX16,5355082,9683,476
Glen Allen, VA16,5242181,8792,097
Myrtle Grove, FL16,5475493,3793,928
Source: The Myrtle Grove, FL crime data displayed above is derived from the FBI's uniform crime reports for the year of 2017. The crime report encompasses more than 18,000 city and state law enforcement agencies reporting data on property and violent crimes. The uniform crime reports program represents approximately 309 million American residents, which results in 98% coverage of metropolitan statistical areas.
Are you looking to buy or sell?
What style of home are you
What is your
$100K$250K$500K$750K$1M+
When are you looking to
ASAP1-3 mos.3-6 mos.6-9 mos.1 yr+
Connect with top real estate agents
By submitting this form, you consent to receive text messages, emails, and/or calls (may be recorded; and may be direct, autodialed or use pre-recorded/artificial voices even if on the Do Not Call list) from AreaVibes or our partner real estate professionals and their network of service providers, about your inquiry or the home purchase/rental process. Messaging and/or data rates may apply. Consent is not a requirement or condition to receive real estate services. You hereby further confirm that checking this box creates an electronic signature with the same effect as a handwritten signature.