F
Total crime 39%
Violent crime 36%
Property crime 40%
Date & Last Updated: This data reflects the 2018 calendar year and was released from the FBI in September, 2019; this is the most current data available.
Crime data for this area is not available from the FBI, so estimates are used based on demographic data including, but not limited to: home prices, income per capita and population density.
StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleMyrtle Grove/100k peopleFlorida/100k peopleNational/100k people
Total crime0n/a (estimate)3,588 (estimate)2,6672,580
Murdern/an/an/a5.25.0
Rapen/an/an/a39.642.6
Robberyn/an/an/a79.386.2
Assaultn/an/an/a260.8246.8
Violent crimen/an/a (estimate)518 (estimate)385381
Burglaryn/an/an/a337.7376.0
Theftn/an/an/a1,750.81,594.6
Vehicle theftn/an/an/a193.3228.9
Property crimen/an/a (estimate)3,070 (estimate)2,2822,200

Key findings

  • Myrtle Grove crime rates are 39% higher than the national average
  • Violent crimes in Myrtle Grove are 36% higher than the national average
  • In Myrtle Grove you have a 1 in 28 chance of becoming a victim of crime
  • Myrtle Grove is safer than 15% of the cities in the United States
  • Year over year crime in Myrtle Grove has decreased by 9%

Myrtle Grove crime map

  • Lower crime
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • Higher crime
  • No data available
Crime map data by SpotCrime. Sign up for local SpotCrime alerts.
The Myrtle Grove crime map provides a detailed overview of all crimes in Myrtle Grove as reported by the local law enforcement agency. Based on the color coded legend above, the crime map outlines the areas with lower crime compared to the areas with higher crime. The Myrtle Grove crime heat map offers insight into the total crimes on a block group level.

Safest Places to Live in and Around Myrtle Grove

See all the best places to live around Myrtle Grove

Compare Myrtle Grove, FL Crime

      vs
      How would you rate the amount of crime in Myrtle Grove?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      Do you feel safe walking alone at night in Myrtle Grove?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      See all Myrtle Grove poll results

      Daily Crime In Myrtle Grove (per 100,000 people)

      How Safe is Myrtle Grove (higher is better)

      Chance of Being A Victim of Crime in Myrtle Grove

      The chance of being a victim of violent crime in Myrtle Grove is 1 in 194
      The chance of being a victim of property crime in Myrtle Grove is 1 in 33
      The chance of being a victim of crime in Myrtle Grove is 1 in 28

      Year Over Year Crime In Myrtle Grove (per 100,000 people)

      Myrtle Grove police department

      ItemMyrtle GroveFloridaNational
      Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians)n/a31,023558,732
      Police officers & civilians /1000 residentsn/a4.23.3

      Sex offenders in Florida

      StateTotal offendersFlorida /100KNational /100K
      Florida53,771330266
      There are a total of 53,771 sex offenders in Florida. This yields a total of 330 sex offenders in Florida per 100,000 residents which is 24% greater than the national average.

      Nearby Cities With Low Crime Rates

      City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
      Tiger Point, FL2,84590532622
      Oriole Beach, FL1,636109647756
      Lillian, AL1,2981598621,021
      Gulf Breeze, FL6,2051201,3401,460
      Pea Ridge, FL3,8012261,3411,567
      Garcon Point, FL4612831,6771,960
      Avalon, FL5412921,7322,024
      Myrtle Grove, FL16,5475183,0703,588

      Cities with similar population

      City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
      Tanque Verde, AZ16,5461941,0921,286
      Shorewood, IL16,53980578658
      Troutdale, OR16,5353043,0773,381
      Brenham, TX16,5353802,1442,524
      Glen Allen, VA16,5242101,7461,956
      Myrtle Grove, FL16,5475183,0703,588
      Source: The Myrtle Grove, FL crime data displayed above is derived from the FBI's uniform crime reports for the year of 2018. The crime report encompasses more than 18,000 city and state law enforcement agencies reporting data on property and violent crimes. The uniform crime reports program represents approximately 309 million American residents, which results in 98% coverage of metropolitan statistical areas.