Reported Annual Crime In Myrtle Grove

StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleMyrtle Grove/100k peopleFlorida/100k peopleNational/100k people
Total crime0n/a (estimate)4,193 (estimate)3,1172,837
StatisticReportedincidents/100k peopleMyrtle Grove/100k peopleFlorida/100k peopleNational/100k people
Murdern/an/an/a5.45.3
Rapen/an/an/a36.940.4
Robberyn/an/an/a97.9102.8
Assaultn/an/an/a290.2248.5
Violent crimen/an/a (estimate)578 (estimate)430386
Burglaryn/an/an/a486.7468.9
Theftn/an/an/a1,990.81,745.0
Vehicle theftn/an/an/a209.3236.9
Property crimen/an/a (estimate)3,615 (estimate)2,6872,451

Did you know?

  • The overall crime rate in Myrtle Grove is 48% higher than the national average.
  • For every 100,000 people, there are 11.49 daily crimes that occur in Myrtle Grove.
  • Myrtle Grove is safer than 16% of the cities in the United States.
  • In Myrtle Grove you have a 1 in 24 chance of becoming a victim of any crime.
  • The number of total year over year crimes in Myrtle Grove has decreased by 4%.

Find Real Estate Listings In Myrtle Grove

Location
Price
Bedrooms
Bathrooms
 

New Real Estate Listings In Myrtle Grove

Compare Myrtle Grove, FL Crime To Other Cities

Daily Crime In Myrtle Grove (per 100,000 people)

How Safe is Myrtle Grove (higher is better)

Chance of Being A Victim of Crime in Myrtle Grove

The chance of being a victim of violent crime in Myrtle Grove is 1 in 173
The chance of being a victim of property crime in Myrtle Grove is 1 in 28
The chance of being a victim of crime in Myrtle Grove is 1 in 24

Year Over Year Crime In Myrtle Grove (per 100,000 people)

Myrtle Grove police department

ItemMyrtle GroveFloridaNational
Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians)n/a31,023558,732
Police officers & civilians /1000 residentsn/a4.23.3

Sex offenders in Florida

StateTotal offendersFlorida /100KNational /100K
Florida64,107393222
There are a total of 64,107 sex offenders in Florida. This yields a total of 393 sex offenders in Florida per 100,000 residents which is 77% greater than the national average.

Nearby Cities With Low Crime Rates

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Tiger Point, FL2,845100627727
Oriole Beach, FL1,636122762884
Lillian, AL1,2981639021,065
Gulf Breeze, FL6,2051401,5851,725
Pea Ridge, FL3,8012531,5791,831
Garcon Point, FL4613161,9752,291
Avalon, FL5413262,0402,366
Myrtle Grove, FL16,5475783,6154,193

Cities with similar population

City, StatePopulationViolent crime/100k peopleProperty crime/100k peopleTotal crime/100k people
Tanque Verde, AZ16,5461921,2151,407
Shorewood, IL16,5391711,0251,196
Brenham, TX16,5352632,3302,593
Troutdale, OR16,5352823,1513,433
Glen Allen, VA16,5242281,9482,177
Myrtle Grove, FL16,5475783,6154,193
Source: The Myrtle Grove, FL crime data displayed above is derived from the FBI's uniform crime reports for the year of 2016. The crime report encompasses more than 18,000 city and state law enforcement agencies reporting data on property and violent crimes. The uniform crime reports program represents approximately 309 million American residents, which results in 98% coverage of metropolitan statistical areas.