| Index | Camano | Washington | National |
| Cost of living | 139 | 119 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 107 | 100 |
| Health care | 107 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 207 | 138 | 100 |
| Transportation | 113 | 112 | 100 |
| Utilities | 107 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 107 | 112 | 100 |
| Household Items | 108 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 121 | 117 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Camano allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Camano stands at 139, marking it 39% higher than the national average.
If you value affordability in your search for a new place to live, Camano may not be the most suitable option, as it stands out as one of the priciest areas in the entire United States. Only a small fraction of regions have a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Camano falls into this category, which may not align with your desire for an affordable place to call home.
Housing costs are a major factor in the Camano cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 107.3% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Camano affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Camano, the median home price is 132.7% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 47.9% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Camano boasting a median household income of $129,350, 59% higher than the national average.
Housing: Elevated demand for housing within coveted locales has the propensity to escalate both property values and rental rates, thereby serving as a primary catalyst for an augmented cost of living. Conversely, areas witnessing diminished housing demand, particularly within less desirable environs, often experience an inversely proportional effect, leading to price reductions and subsequently contributing to a more modest cost of living. In Camano, the housing index is 107.3% higher than the national average.
Transportation: When public transportation options are limited or non-existent, residents frequently resort to vehicle ownership, which can significantly contribute to the overall cost of living. Monthly financial obligations encompass fuel, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or financing expenses. In Camano, the transportation index is 12.8% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Cities that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an escalated cost of living. The added expense of taxes on everyday goods like clothing and food naturally results in higher overall costs. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can further elevate the cost of living. In Camano, the general sales tax rate starts at 6.5%, and income tax rates begin at 0%.
The Camano cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $127,485 | $10,624 | $2,974 | $3,825 |
| Renters | $113,017 | $9,418 | $2,637 | $3,391 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Washington | 6.5% | 10.4% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Washington | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Hat Island, WA | 62 | 109 | 9.1% |
| Silvana, WA | 14 | 109 | 9.1% |
| Conway, WA | 42 | 108 | 8.1% |
| Northwest Stanwood, WA | 82 | 108 | 8.1% |
| Lake McMurray, WA | 488 | 111 | 11.1% |
| Camano, WA | 17,523 | 139 | 38.6% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Huntington, IN | 17,520 | 84 | 16.3% |
| Clemson, SC | 17,526 | 110 | 10.4% |
| Myrtle Grove, FL | 17,531 | 96 | 3.6% |
| Vero Beach, FL | 17,531 | 114 | 13.8% |
| Vincennes, IN | 17,514 | 83 | 16.7% |
| Camano, WA | 17,523 | 139 | 38.6% |