| Index | Mukilteo | Washington | National |
| Cost of living | 165 | 119 | 100 |
| Groceries | 108 | 107 | 100 |
| Health care | 108 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 298 | 138 | 100 |
| Transportation | 107 | 112 | 100 |
| Utilities | 107 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 108 | 112 | 100 |
| Household Items | 105 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 110 | 117 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Mukilteo allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Mukilteo stands at 165, marking it 65% higher than the national average.
The cost of living in Mukilteo is among the highest in the country, making it a very expensive place to live. Only a small fraction of regions boast a cost of living that is at least 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Mukilteo falls into this category, which may not be suitable for those seeking an economically favorable living environment.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Mukilteo cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 198.5% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Wondering if Mukilteo is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Mukilteo, for example, the median home price is 244.6% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 90.9% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Mukilteo boasting a median household income of $156,202, which is 92.1% higher than the national average.
Transportation: When public transportation options are limited or non-existent, residents frequently resort to vehicle ownership, which can significantly contribute to the overall cost of living. Monthly financial obligations encompass fuel, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or financing expenses. In Mukilteo, the transportation index is 6.5% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Over the past 2-3 years, grocery expenses have experienced substantial upward trends. In certain markets, food prices have surged by over 20% during this period, while others have witnessed more modest increases. These fluctuations in food costs can wield significant influence over the overall cost of living in a given region. In Mukilteo, the groceries index is 8% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Much like any other costs, utility expenses can exhibit considerable variations, influenced by factors such as climate, available energy sources, geographic location and state regulations. The costs associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can vary significantly depending on the city or state in question. In Mukilteo, the utilities index stands at 7.4% higher than the national average.
The Mukilteo cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $199,630 | $16,636 | $4,658 | $5,989 |
| Renters | $97,465 | $8,122 | $2,274 | $2,924 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Washington | 6.5% | 10.4% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Washington | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Hat Island, WA | 62 | 109 | 9.1% |
| Port Gamble Tribal Community, WA | 802 | 99 | 0.8% |
| Suquamish, WA | 4,441 | 121 | 20.9% |
| North Marysville, WA | 143 | 123 | 23.2% |
| Indianola, WA | 3,678 | 129 | 28.9% |
| Mukilteo, WA | 21,937 | 165 | 64.8% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Mountlake Terrace, WA | 21,935 | 138 | 38.1% |
| Ramona, CA | 21,948 | 155 | 54.8% |
| Piqua, OH | 21,958 | 85 | 15.3% |
| Mountain House, CA | 21,975 | 180 | 79.7% |
| La Porte, IN | 21,881 | 87 | 12.8% |
| Mukilteo, WA | 21,937 | 165 | 64.8% |