| Index | Haverstraw | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 121 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 106 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 111 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 150 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 111 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 111 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 112 | 118 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Haverstraw allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Haverstraw stands at 121, marking it 21% higher than the national average.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Haverstraw may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Haverstraw falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Haverstraw, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 49.8% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Is Haverstraw an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Haverstraw is 50.6% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 48% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Haverstraw has a median household income of $100,554, which is 23.6% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In areas where public transportation is scarce or unavailable, residents often find themselves compelled to own and upkeep vehicles, thereby increasing the overall cost of living. Monthly expenses encompass fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potentially lease or financing payments. In Haverstraw, the transportation index is 10.6% higher than the national average.
Housing: Elevated demand for housing within coveted locales has the propensity to escalate both property values and rental rates, thereby serving as a primary catalyst for an augmented cost of living. Conversely, areas witnessing diminished housing demand, particularly within less desirable environs, often experience an inversely proportional effect, leading to price reductions and subsequently contributing to a more modest cost of living. In Haverstraw, the housing index is 49.8% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Over the past 2-3 years, grocery expenses have experienced substantial upward trends. In certain markets, food prices have surged by over 20% during this period, while others have witnessed more modest increases. These fluctuations in food costs can wield significant influence over the overall cost of living in a given region. In Haverstraw, the groceries index is 6.1% higher than the national average.
The Haverstraw cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $137,861 | $11,488 | $3,217 | $4,136 |
| Renters | $57,770 | $4,814 | $1,348 | $1,733 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Greenville CDP (Greene County), NY | 616 | 106 | 6.1% |
| Mountain Lodge Park, NY | 2,902 | 111 | 10.8% |
| Fort Montgomery, NY | 1,939 | 118 | 17.6% |
| Highland Falls, NY | 3,960 | 118 | 17.7% |
| Mount Ivy, NY | 7,675 | 120 | 20.1% |
| Haverstraw, NY | 12,431 | 121 | 21.4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Cascades, VA | 12,431 | 150 | 49.8% |
| Londonderry, NH | 12,432 | 126 | 25.7% |
| Green River, WY | 12,428 | 104 | 4.1% |
| Mendota, CA | 12,436 | 108 | 7.8% |
| Prairie Ridge, WA | 12,424 | 127 | 27.0% |
| Haverstraw, NY | 12,431 | 121 | 21.4% |