| Statistic | Reportedincidents | /100k people | Mendota Heights/100k people | Minnesota/100k people | National/100k people |
| Total crime | 123 | n/a (estimate) | 1,069 | 1,863 | 2,119 |
| Murder | 0 | n/a | 0.0 | 2.9 | 5.0 |
| Rape | 6 | n/a | 52.2 | 36.8 | 37.5 |
| Robbery | 1 | n/a | 8.7 | 48.9 | 60.6 |
| Assault | 15 | n/a | 130.4 | 168.0 | 256.1 |
| Violent crime | 22 | n/a (estimate) | 191 | 257 | 359 |
| Burglary | 18 | n/a | 156.5 | 184.7 | 229.2 |
| Theft | 76 | n/a | 660.8 | 1,208.5 | 1,272.1 |
| Vehicle theft | 7 | n/a | 60.9 | 213.1 | 258.8 |
| Property crime | 101 | n/a (estimate) | 878 | 1,606 | 1,760 |

Crime is typically categorized into two main types: violent and property crimes. Violent crimes encompass offenses such as murder, rape, robbery, and assault, while property crimes include burglary, theft, and vehicle theft. Based on the most recent report, the Mendota Heights crime rate is lower than the national average by 49.5%. Specifically, there were 22 violent crimes in Mendota Heights, equivalent to 191 per 100,000 individuals, lower than the national average by 46.7%. Furthermore, Mendota Heights recorded 101 property crimes, amounting to 878 per 100,000 residents, which was lower than the average by 50.1%.
In a remarkable testament to the city's commitment to safety, Mendota Heights reported a murder rate of 0. This could indicate that it is a very safe place to live, but also serves as an inspiration to other urban areas striving for safer communities. Examining the full crime report will provide a complete overview of all crimes - violent and property.
Before you decide to relocate, it’s always good to ask yourself “Is Mendota Heights a safe place to live?” Although the answer might not be that simple, as some areas are safer than others, getting a good feel for the overall rate of crime can definitely be helpful. Overall, the Mendota Heights crime rate is 50% lower than the national average. If we break that down daily, that translates into 0.34 crimes per day - 0.06 violent crimes and 0.28 property crimes.
Examining year-over-year crime data provides insights into short-term trends with regards to the crime activity in Mendota Heights. This analysis involves comparing crime rates from one year to the next, enabling the identification of patterns and fluctuations in crime. Such information proves invaluable to residents seeking to make well-informed decisions about their choice of residence. In the most recent year, compared to the previous one, total crime in Mendota Heights has decreased by 52.3%. Specifically, violent crime has decreased by 8.3%, while property crime has decreased by 56.8%. This data empowers individuals with a clearer understanding of the evolving safety landscape in Mendota Heights.
The educational level within a community can have an influence on crime rates. Typically, higher levels of education are associated with reduced crime rates, as they offer individuals improved employment prospects and alternatives to engaging in criminal activities. Conversely, lower educational attainment tends to correspond with higher crime rates. In Mendota Heights, 96.6% of residents have achieved at least a high school diploma, which differs from the national average of 83%.
Mendota Heights has a ratio of police officers and civilians per 1,000 residents that differs from the national norm, with 1.6 officers and civilians per 1,000 residents, compared to 3.25 nationwide. Crime rates are profoundly influenced by the effectiveness of law enforcement and community policing endeavors. A resilient and cooperative partnership between law enforcement agencies and the community can serve as a deterrent to criminal activities, ultimately enhancing safety. The efficacy of law enforcement extends beyond mere numbers and extends into the realm of community policing strategies, emphasizing the cultivation of trust and collaboration between officers and the community. It is not merely a matter of quantity but the quality of engagement with the community that matters most.
Mendota Heights has an average rental rate of $1,322 per month, compared to the national average of $1,444. In areas with high rental costs, some individuals and families may be forced to live in overcrowded or substandard housing conditions. Overcrowding can lead to increased stress and tension, which may contribute to domestic disputes and related property or violent crimes. Addressing affordable housing and economic mobility can be important strategies for reducing crime in such areas.
| Item | Mendota Heights | Minnesota | National |
| Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians) | 18 | 7,759 | 558,732 |
| Police officers & civilians /1000 residents | 1.6 | 1.8 | 3.3 |
| State | Total offenders | Minnesota /100K | National /100K |
| Minnesota | 1,283 | 26 | 266 |
| City | Population | Violent crime/100k people | Property crime/100k people | Total crime/100k people |
| Birchwood Village, MN | 1,099 | 36 | 225 | 261 |
| Grant, MN | 4,234 | 67 | 417 | 484 |
| Rosemount, MN | 25,406 | 57 | 500 | 556 |
| Lauderdale, MN | 2,705 | 89 | 558 | 648 |
| Mahtomedi, MN | 8,493 | 90 | 564 | 654 |
| Lake Elmo, MN | 9,402 | 90 | 564 | 654 |
| Cottage Grove, MN | 38,398 | 39 | 682 | 721 |
| Mendota Heights, MN | 11,733 | 191 | 878 | 1,069 |
| City | Population | Violent crime/100k people | Property crime/100k people | Total crime/100k people |
| Gardnerville Ranchos, NV | 11,732 | 201 | 1,097 | 1,297 |
| Upper Montclair, NJ | 11,734 | 83 | 544 | 627 |
| Piedmont, CA | 11,734 | 67 | 3,402 | 3,469 |
| Pontiac, IL | 11,732 | 237 | 1,360 | 1,597 |
| Diamond Springs, CA | 11,740 | 481 | 2,057 | 2,538 |
| Mendota Heights, MN | 11,733 | 191 | 878 | 1,069 |