A+
105%
Income/capita NAT. AVG.
120%
Household income NAT. AVG.
71%
Unemployment NAT. AVG.
IndexMendota HeightsMinnesotaNational
Income per capita$91,994$49,588$44,883
Median household income$178,997$92,370$81,333
Median income owner occupied$197,315$117,544$106,172
Median income renter occupied$78,359$52,026$52,080
Median earnings male$106,777$60,747$54,343
Median earnings female$59,468$42,223$38,439
Unemployment rate1.4%3.6%4.9%
Poverty level4.2%10.8%15.1%
Explore the Local Economy Before Moving! Local Insights Report
  • See economic data around your specific address
  • Understand nearby income and employment trends
  • Compare local economies side by side
Local Insights Report

Key findings

  • The income per capita in Mendota Heights is 105% higher than the national average
  • The median household income in Mendota Heights is 120% higher than the national average
  • Male median earnings are 41% higher than female median earnings
  • The unemployment rate in Mendota Heights is 71% lower than the national average
  • The poverty level in Mendota Heights is 72% lower than the national average

Compare Mendota Heights, MN Employment

City Image
    City Default Image
      vs

      Best Places for Employment in and Around Mendota Heights

      See all the best places to live around Mendota Heights
      How would you rate the job market in Mendota Heights?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      How accessible is public transit in Mendota Heights?
      Write a review to give others more information about this area.
      See all Mendota Heights poll results

      am i middle class

      $
      Input your household income
      $119,319 $178,997 $357,994
      City
      $61,573 $92,370 $184,740
      State
      $54,216 $81,333 $162,666
      Nation
      According to the PEW research center, the middle class is defined as a range from two thirds (2/3) of the median household income to a multiple of two (2) times the median household income. Displayed above are the city, state and national median household income averages. Simply enter your median household income to determine if your income falls into the middle class or if your household income is considered upper or lower class.

      Mendota Heights median earnings by income bracket

      Mendota Heights employment by industry

      Labour TypeMaleFemale
      Construction industry6.3%6.3%
      Manufacturing sector11.2%11.2%
      Financial & insurance services9.8%9.8%
      Wholesale & retail services12.2%12.2%
      Public administration4.9%4.9%
      Transportation, warehousing & utilities6.8%6.8%
      Education, health & social services9.4%9.4%
      Other35.9%35.9%

      Nearby cities with high median household income

      City Population Household Income National Avg.
      Sunfish Lake, MN540$373,859359.7%
      Lake Elmo, MN9,402$216,788166.5%
      Pine Springs, MN452$201,342147.6%
      Birchwood Village, MN1,099$184,168126.4%
      Gem Lake, MN540$178,161119.1%
      Mendota Heights, MN11,733$178,997120.1%

      Cities with similar population

      City Population Household Income National Avg.
      Pontiac, IL11,732$73,3019.9%
      Gardnerville Ranchos, NV11,732$92,75914.0%
      Piedmont, CA11,734$367,407351.7%
      Upper Montclair, NJ11,734$313,735285.7%
      Coldstream, BC11,728n/a 
      Mendota Heights, MN11,733$178,997120.1%
      Source: The Mendota Heights, MN employment data displayed above is derived from the United States Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS) and include 2026 modeled data developed using proprietary methodologies.