| Statistic | Reportedincidents | /100k people | Media/100k people | Pennsylvania/100k people | National/100k people |
| Total crime | 105 | n/a (estimate) | 1,794 | 1,681 | 2,119 |
| Murder | 0 | n/a | 0.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 |
| Rape | 0 | n/a | 0.0 | 27.8 | 37.5 |
| Robbery | 2 | n/a | 34.2 | 51.4 | 60.6 |
| Assault | 10 | n/a | 170.9 | 161.4 | 256.1 |
| Violent crime | 12 | n/a (estimate) | 205 | 246 | 359 |
| Burglary | 6 | n/a | 102.5 | 116.7 | 229.2 |
| Theft | 83 | n/a | 1,418.1 | 1,129.8 | 1,272.1 |
| Vehicle theft | 4 | n/a | 68.3 | 188.5 | 258.8 |
| Property crime | 93 | n/a (estimate) | 1,589 | 1,435 | 1,760 |

Crime is typically categorized into two main types: violent and property crimes. Violent crimes encompass offenses such as murder, rape, robbery, and assault, while property crimes include burglary, theft, and vehicle theft. Based on the most recent report, the Media crime rate is lower than the national average by 15.4%. Specifically, there were 12 violent crimes in Media, equivalent to 205 per 100,000 individuals, lower than the national average by 42.9%. Furthermore, Media recorded 93 property crimes, amounting to 1589 per 100,000 residents, which was lower than the average by 9.7%.
In the latest reported crime year, Media recorded zero homicides. This statistic potentially positions the city as a paragon of security, radiating a profound sense of safety for its residents. A low number of severe violent crimes instills a deep feeling of well-being among its community but also establishes a lofty benchmark for other locales aspiring to foster equally secure environments.
Media exhibits a property crime rate closely aligned with the national average. There were 1589 reported property crimes, which closely matches the national average of 1760 per 100,000 people. Consequently, the area's safety profile mirrors that of an average city, neither notably safer nor more dangerous than the norm. This balance suggests that Media maintains a consistent approach to property crime prevention in line with the broader national landscape.
What do the local residents think about crime in Media? Well, based on a recent survey of 20 people (conducted by AreaVibes), 80% of Media residents said that there was virtually no crime and that they felt safe walking at night. Another 20% of respondents said that there was too much crime in the area and they did not feel safe walking alone at night.
Before you decide to relocate, it’s always good to ask yourself “Is Media a safe place to live?” Although the answer might not be that simple, as some areas are safer than others, getting a good feel for the overall rate of crime can definitely be helpful. Overall, the Media crime rate is 15% lower than the national average. If we break that down daily, that translates into 0.29 crimes per day - 0.03 violent crimes and 0.25 property crimes.
Examining year-over-year crime data provides insights into short-term trends with regards to the crime activity in Media. This analysis involves comparing crime rates from one year to the next, enabling the identification of patterns and fluctuations in crime. Such information proves invaluable to residents seeking to make well-informed decisions about their choice of residence. In the most recent year, compared to the previous one, total crime in Media has increased by 18%. Specifically, violent crime has decreased by 62.5%, while property crime has increased by 63.2%. This data empowers individuals with a clearer understanding of the evolving safety landscape in Media.
Media reports an unemployment rate of 4%, contrasting with the national average of 4.9%. Constrained employment opportunities or a prevalence of low-paying positions can contribute to elevated rates of unemployment and underemployment. Areas where individuals contend with joblessness or insufficient wages may display heightened susceptibility to an increase in criminal activities attributed to economic insecurity. Conversely, regions characterized by robust employment rates often witness a decrease in overall Media crime rates.
Media has a population density of 7636.6 people per square mile, while with the national average is 90.6 people per square mile. Cities characterized by high population density are frequently larger urban centers offering diverse economic prospects. Within these areas, income inequality may be accentuated, resulting in the coexistence of poverty and affluence. Such economic disparities can contribute to elevated property crimes and on occasion, violent crimes. Conversely, areas with low population density generally record lower Media crime rates.
Rising cost of living expenses, including increased housing costs, grocery, utility and healthcare expenditures, can induce financial strain on individuals and families, particularly those with limited financial resources. Such economic stress may propel individuals towards crime, including theft or burglary, as a means of addressing their financial hardships. Conversely, cities characterized by a lower cost of living may alleviate economic pressures, potentially resulting in a reduced crime rate. In Media, the cost of living is 25.34% higher than the national average, reflecting a more affordable economic environment that could contribute to a decrease in crime levels.
| Item | Media | Pennsylvania | National |
| Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians) | 24 | 14,701 | 558,732 |
| Police officers & civilians /1000 residents | 4.5 | 1.8 | 3.3 |
| State | Total offenders | Pennsylvania /100K | National /100K |
| Pennsylvania | 21,558 | 176 | 266 |
| City | Population | Violent crime/100k people | Property crime/100k people | Total crime/100k people |
| Malvern, PA | 3,530 | 29 | 204 | 233 |
| Eagleview, PA | 1,920 | 35 | 201 | 236 |
| Devon, PA | 1,869 | 35 | 201 | 236 |
| Rose Valley, PA | 1,190 | 35 | 201 | 236 |
| Pitman, NJ | 8,979 | 22 | 286 | 308 |
| Wyncote, PA | 3,459 | 47 | 273 | 320 |
| Berwyn, PA | 3,736 | 47 | 273 | 320 |
| Media, PA | 5,798 | 205 | 1,589 | 1,794 |
| City | Population | Violent crime/100k people | Property crime/100k people | Total crime/100k people |
| Houghton Lake, MI | 5,798 | 396 | 1,259 | 1,655 |
| Greenbrier, AR | 5,797 | 409 | 1,364 | 1,773 |
| Ballston Spa, NY | 5,796 | 343 | 1,551 | 1,893 |
| Clarion, PA | 5,801 | 113 | 676 | 789 |
| Wake Village, TX | 5,795 | 156 | 884 | 1,041 |
| Media, PA | 5,798 | 205 | 1,589 | 1,794 |