| Statistic | Reportedincidents | /100k people | Malvern/100k people | Pennsylvania/100k people | National/100k people |
| Total crime | 8 | n/a (estimate) | 233 | 1,681 | 2,119 |
| Murder | 0 | n/a | 0.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 |
| Rape | 0 | n/a | 0.0 | 27.8 | 37.5 |
| Robbery | 0 | n/a | 0.0 | 51.4 | 60.6 |
| Assault | 1 | n/a | 29.2 | 161.4 | 256.1 |
| Violent crime | 1 | n/a (estimate) | 29 | 246 | 359 |
| Burglary | 1 | n/a | 29.2 | 116.7 | 229.2 |
| Theft | 6 | n/a | 175.1 | 1,129.8 | 1,272.1 |
| Vehicle theft | 0 | n/a | 0.0 | 188.5 | 258.8 |
| Property crime | 7 | n/a (estimate) | 204 | 1,435 | 1,760 |

Crime is typically categorized into two main types: violent and property crimes. Violent crimes encompass offenses such as murder, rape, robbery, and assault, while property crimes include burglary, theft, and vehicle theft. Based on the most recent report, the Malvern crime rate is lower than the national average by 89%. Specifically, there were 1 violent crimes in Malvern, equivalent to 29 per 100,000 individuals, lower than the national average by 91.9%. Furthermore, Malvern recorded 7 property crimes, amounting to 204 per 100,000 residents, which was lower than the average by 88.4%.
Malvern proudly maintains an impressively low crime rate, registering at a mere 233, which sharply contrasts with the national average of 2119. This stark contrast firmly positions Malvern as one of the most secure residential destinations throughout the entire United States. The total crime rate takes into account the total occurrences of both violent and property crimes per 100,000 people, offering an invaluable assessment of the area's safety suitability for living.
Malvern has one of the lowest violent crime rates of all cities in the United States. With a rate of 29 violent crimes per 100,000 people, Malvern ranks among the safest cities in the United States making it an attractive choice for those seeking a new place to call home.
During the most recently reported crime year, Malvern experienced a total of 0 reported murders. This statistic paints it as a beacon of security when it comes to severe violent crimes. Such an achievement not only instills a profound sense of security for its residents but also sets a high standard for other communities striving to create similarly secure environments. It underscores the area as a place where safety is a top priority, enhancing its appeal as a desirable location to live and thrive.
Since 1990, property crime rates per 100,000 people in the United States have steadily decreased. Recently, the average did increase slightly. Having said that, Malvern has a property crime rate that is well below the national average with only 204 reported property crimes compared to the national average of 1760. Based on this report, Malvern remains a very safe place to live with regards to property crime.
The United States contends with some of the globe's most elevated vehicle theft rates, reaching around 300 incidents per 100,000 individuals. Remarkably, merely a small fraction, approximately 10%, of cities have been fortunate enough to remain unscathed by vehicle theft reports. In this regard, Malvern stands out as one of those cities, as it reported no vehicle thefts in its most recent crime report.
AreaVibes has conducted polls asking local residents if they feel safe living in Malvern. Based on the results of the surveys (8 responses), 75% of people felt that there was very little crime in Malvern and felt safe walking alone at night. While 25% of people felt that it was not a safe place to live and did not feel safe walking alone at night.
Determining whether Malvern is a place to live may not always yield a simple answer, given the city's varying safety levels across different areas. Nonetheless, comprehending the city's overall crime rate can be a valuable asset. In broad terms, Malvern has an overall crime rate that is 89% lower than the national average. When we take a look at crime on a daily basis, this translates into 0.02 daily occurrences, comprising 0 violent crimes and 0.02 property crimes. Scrutinizing these statistics provides a foundation for a more informed assessment of the suitability of Malvern as a potential place to establish residency.
Year-over-year crime data allows residents and potential residents to assess the crime in Malvern. A decrease in crime rates may indicate improving safety, while an increase could raise concerns. The year-over-year crime rate in Malvern has decreased by 52.9%. Violent crimes have decreased by 50%, while property crimes have decreased by 53.3%. By comparing crime rates from one year to the next, authorities and communities can identify trends and patterns in criminal activity. This helps in understanding whether crime is increasing, decreasing, or remaining stable over time.
The economic prosperity of a city's inhabitants exerts substantial influence on crime stats. Elevated poverty rates and income inequality can precipitate heightened criminal activity, as individuals may turn to illicit means to fulfill their fundamental requirements. While lower poverty rates could lead to lower Malvern crime rates. In Malvern, the poverty rate stands at 3.8%, diverging from the national average of 15.1%.
Malvern has a population density of 2800.6 people per square mile, while with the national average is 90.6 people per square mile. Cities characterized by high population density are frequently larger urban centers offering diverse economic prospects. Within these areas, income inequality may be accentuated, resulting in the coexistence of poverty and affluence. Such economic disparities can contribute to elevated property crimes and on occasion, violent crimes. Conversely, areas with low population density generally record lower Malvern crime rates.
In Malvern, the average rental rates are $2,636 per month, compared to the national average of $1,444. Rapid increases in rental costs can lead to neighborhood instability as residents are forced to move frequently in search of more affordable housing. This transience can weaken community bonds and hinder the establishment of social support networks, which can indirectly contribute to crime. While affordable rent and areas with higher income per capita, allow for long term renters and community bonds to the formed, therefore reducing crime rates on the long term.
| Item | Malvern | Pennsylvania | National |
| Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians) | 6 | 14,701 | 558,732 |
| Police officers & civilians /1000 residents | 2.0 | 1.8 | 3.3 |
| State | Total offenders | Pennsylvania /100K | National /100K |
| Pennsylvania | 21,558 | 176 | 266 |
| City | Population | Violent crime/100k people | Property crime/100k people | Total crime/100k people |
| Eagleview, PA | 1,920 | 35 | 201 | 236 |
| Rose Valley, PA | 1,190 | 35 | 201 | 236 |
| Devon, PA | 1,869 | 35 | 201 | 236 |
| Evansburg, PA | 2,128 | 39 | 225 | 264 |
| Toughkenamon, PA | 1,091 | 46 | 269 | 315 |
| Berwyn, PA | 3,736 | 47 | 273 | 320 |
| Thorndale, PA | 3,863 | 47 | 273 | 320 |
| Malvern, PA | 3,530 | 29 | 204 | 233 |
| City | Population | Violent crime/100k people | Property crime/100k people | Total crime/100k people |
| Paw Paw, MI | 3,530 | 471 | 4,414 | 4,885 |
| Humboldt Hill, CA | 3,529 | 246 | 1,053 | 1,299 |
| Abernathy, TX | 3,531 | 143 | 107 | 250 |
| Altavista, VA | 3,531 | 271 | 2,955 | 3,227 |
| Gravette, AR | 3,529 | 262 | 1,390 | 1,652 |
| Malvern, PA | 3,530 | 29 | 204 | 233 |