| Index | McKinleyville | California | National |
| Cost of living | 127 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 117 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 149 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 115 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 120 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 123 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 113 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 131 | 127 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in McKinleyville can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The McKinleyville cost of living index is 127, which is 27% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
If you value affordability in your search for a new place to live, McKinleyville may not be the most suitable option, as it stands out as one of the priciest areas in the entire United States. Only a small fraction of regions have a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, McKinleyville falls into this category, which may not align with your desire for an affordable place to call home.
Housing costs significantly influence the McKinleyville cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 49.5%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
The routine items you regularly buy for your home, such as cleaning supplies, personal care products, clothing basics, and kitchen essentials, make up 8% of the cost of living index. In McKinleyville, these items cost 13.4% more than the national average, making day-to-day living a bit more expensive.
The relentless increase in grocery prices is a noteworthy trend. In the last two years, grocery costs have experienced an upward trajectory of over 10%. Unfortunately, McKinleyville is no exception, where grocery prices are 10.2% above the national average.
Is McKinleyville an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in McKinleyville is 71% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 0.6% lower than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. McKinleyville has a median household income of $83,029, which is 2.1% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery costs have continued to increase significantly over the last 2-3 years. In some markets the cost of food has gone up by more than 20% in that period. While other markets have managed to see only a moderate uptick. These food costs can have a major impact on the cost of living in any area. In McKinleyville, the groceries index is 10.2% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Like everything else, utilities costs can range significantly depending on factors like climate, energy sources available, location and even state regulations. Things like electricity, water, heating and waste disposal costs can be higher or lower, depending on the city or state. The utilities index in McKinleyville comes in at 20.4% higher than the national average.
Housing: Elevated demand for housing within coveted locales has the propensity to escalate both property values and rental rates, thereby serving as a primary catalyst for an augmented cost of living. Conversely, areas witnessing diminished housing demand, particularly within less desirable environs, often experience an inversely proportional effect, leading to price reductions and subsequently contributing to a more modest cost of living. In McKinleyville, the housing index is 49.5% higher than the national average.
The McKinleyville cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $99,153 | $8,263 | $2,313 | $2,975 |
| Renters | $45,033 | $3,753 | $1,051 | $1,351 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Samoa, CA | 219 | 117 | 16.6% |
| Bayview, CA | 2,876 | 121 | 21.1% |
| Eureka, CA | 27,853 | 124 | 24.3% |
| Manila, CA | 790 | 127 | 26.5% |
| Fairhaven, CA | 260 | 127 | 27.1% |
| McKinleyville, CA | 16,979 | 127 | 27.0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| El Segundo, CA | 16,972 | 236 | 136.2% |
| Edmundston, NB | 16,970 | n/a | |
| Wahiawa, HI | 16,989 | 165 | 64.9% |
| Buda, TX | 16,991 | 116 | 16.0% |
| Artesia, CA | 16,957 | 166 | 66.2% |
| McKinleyville, CA | 16,979 | 127 | 27.0% |