| Index | Bayview | California | National |
| Cost of living | 121 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 117 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 130 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 115 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 120 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 123 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 113 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 131 | 127 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $96,231 | $8,019 | $2,245 | $2,887 |
| Renters | $37,548 | $3,129 | $876 | $1,127 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Fields Landing, CA | 601 | 117 | 17.4% |
| Samoa, CA | 219 | 117 | 16.6% |
| Fortuna, CA | 12,532 | 124 | 23.5% |
| Eureka, CA | 27,853 | 124 | 24.3% |
| Manila, CA | 790 | 127 | 26.5% |
| Bayview, CA | 2,876 | 121 | 21.1% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Burns, OR | 2,876 | 90 | 9.7% |
| Versailles, OH | 2,875 | 89 | 10.6% |
| Ford City, PA | 2,875 | 84 | 15.9% |
| Harveys Lake, PA | 2,875 | 105 | 4.7% |
| Mohave Valley, AZ | 2,877 | 98 | 2.0% |
| Bayview, CA | 2,876 | 121 | 21.1% |