| Index | Artesia | California | National |
| Cost of living | 166 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 111 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 113 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 287 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 117 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 114 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 120 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 109 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 120 | 127 | 100 |

The cost of living in Artesia affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Artesia is 166, which is 66% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Artesia is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Artesia falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs are a major factor in the Artesia cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 186.8% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.
The relentless increase in grocery prices is a noteworthy trend. In the last two years, grocery costs have experienced an upward trajectory of over 10%. Unfortunately, Artesia is no exception, where grocery prices are 10.9% above the national average.
Is Artesia an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Artesia, the median home price is 231.5% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 82.4% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Artesia come in at $109,624, which is 34.8% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Areas with higher taxes, including sales taxes and income taxes, can contribute to a higher cost of living. Paying more tax for everyday household expenses like clothing and food will result in higher costs, as will paying a higher rate of income tax. The general sales tax rate in Artesia starts at 7.25% and the income tax rates start at 1%.
Groceries: The costs associated with groceries have witnessed substantial increases over the past 2-3 years. In select markets, food prices have escalated by more than 20% during this timeframe, whereas others have seen more restrained upticks. The variances in food expenses can exert a considerable influence on the overall cost of living in a given locale. In Artesia, the groceries index is 10.9% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare costs and insurance premiums can fluctuate greatly based on the city or state. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor\’s visits, dentist costs, medication costs and specialized care costs can all impact the cost of living. In Artesia, the healthcare costs are 13.3% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Artesia are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $142,156 | $11,846 | $3,317 | $4,265 |
| Renters | $89,915 | $7,493 | $2,098 | $2,698 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Vernon, CA | 254 | 117 | 16.8% |
| Willowbrook, CA | 25,347 | 136 | 36.0% |
| East Rancho Dominguez, CA | 15,765 | 136 | 36.3% |
| Florence-Graham, CA | 66,603 | 138 | 38.2% |
| Compton, CA | 98,731 | 139 | 38.7% |
| Artesia, CA | 16,957 | 166 | 66.2% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Streetsboro, OH | 16,956 | 94 | 5.6% |
| Vincent, CA | 16,952 | 149 | 49.4% |
| Edmundston, NB | 16,970 | n/a | |
| El Segundo, CA | 16,972 | 236 | 136.2% |
| McKinleyville, CA | 16,979 | 127 | 27.0% |
| Artesia, CA | 16,957 | 166 | 66.2% |