| Index | Longmont | Colorado | National |
| Cost of living | 133 | 115 | 100 |
| Groceries | 103 | 104 | 100 |
| Health care | 104 | 107 | 100 |
| Housing | 200 | 136 | 100 |
| Transportation | 104 | 106 | 100 |
| Utilities | 105 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 104 | 107 | 100 |
| Household Items | 105 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 110 | 111 | 100 |

The cost of living in Longmont affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Longmont is 133, which is 33% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
If you value affordability in your search for a new place to live, Longmont may not be the most suitable option, as it stands out as one of the priciest areas in the entire United States. Only a small fraction of regions have a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Longmont falls into this category, which may not align with your desire for an affordable place to call home.
Housing costs significantly influence the Longmont cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 99.8%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
Nobody knows their city better than the people who actually live there. So, we asked 26 local residents how they would rate the cost of living in Longmont and this is how they responded. 19% of people said that the cost of living was affordable, with prices decreasing, while 81% of people said that the cost of living was very expensive and prices continue to rise.
Is Longmont affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Longmont, the median home price is 121.9% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 48.3% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Longmont boasting a median household income of $118,222, 45.4% higher than the national average.
Housing: Elevated demand for housing within coveted locales has the propensity to escalate both property values and rental rates, thereby serving as a primary catalyst for an augmented cost of living. Conversely, areas witnessing diminished housing demand, particularly within less desirable environs, often experience an inversely proportional effect, leading to price reductions and subsequently contributing to a more modest cost of living. In Longmont, the housing index is 99.8% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Cities that enforce higher taxes, covering both sales taxes and income taxes, can be a factor contributing to a higher cost of living. Paying more in taxes for everyday essentials like clothing and food inevitably leads to higher expenses. A higher income tax rate can further contribute to an overall elevated cost of living. In Longmont, the baseline sales tax rate begins at 2.9%, and income tax rates start at 4.4%.
Urbanization: Urban areas with extensive amenities and job opportunities tend to have a higher cost of living due to increased demand for services and relocation, resulting in higher home prices and higher rents. Less densely populated rural areas, or areas with less demand tend to have fewer amenities and slower job growth, which results in a lower cost of living.
The Longmont cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $148,820 | $12,402 | $3,472 | $4,465 |
| Renters | $76,072 | $6,339 | $1,775 | $2,282 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Colorado | 2.9% | 10% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Colorado | 4.4% | 4.4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Leyner, CO | 0 | 109 | 8.9% |
| Crisman, CO | 53 | 106 | 5.6% |
| Platteville, CO | 3,108 | 115 | 15.5% |
| Milliken, CO | 8,053 | 121 | 21.3% |
| Dacono, CO | 6,316 | 123 | 23.3% |
| Longmont, CO | 99,360 | 133 | 33.2% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Flint, MI | 99,436 | 77 | 22.9% |
| Bend, OR | 99,174 | 134 | 34.2% |
| Lawrence, KS | 99,660 | 99 | 1.2% |
| Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC | 99,027 | n/a | |
| Albany, NY | 99,012 | 109 | 8.9% |
| Longmont, CO | 99,360 | 133 | 33.2% |