| Index | Keizer | Oregon | National |
| Cost of living | 117 | 111 | 100 |
| Groceries | 105 | 104 | 100 |
| Health care | 104 | 105 | 100 |
| Housing | 143 | 124 | 100 |
| Transportation | 106 | 106 | 100 |
| Utilities | 108 | 106 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 109 | 107 | 100 |
| Household Items | 101 | 104 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 105 | 109 | 100 |

The cost of living in Keizer affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Keizer is 117, which is 17% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
Housing costs significantly influence the Keizer cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 43.1%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
Is Keizer an affordable place to live? That's a valid question to ask when you're thinking about moving to a new city. After all, how much it costs to live somewhere can be a huge factor in your decision. Affordability can be broken down into 3 common categories. The cost of living index (we talked about it earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a big role in figuring out if a place is affordable. For instance, in Keizer, the median home price is 54.9% higher than what most folks pay across the country, and monthly rent prices are 15.4% higher than the usual rates. Income levels in Keizer come in at $94,715, which is 16.5% higher than the national average.
Transportation: When public transportation options are limited or non-existent, residents frequently resort to vehicle ownership, which can significantly contribute to the overall cost of living. Monthly financial obligations encompass fuel, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or financing expenses. In Keizer, the transportation index is 6.4% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain cities or states may institute government subsidies or assistance programs designed to alleviate the financial burdens associated with the cost of living for their residents. These programs encompass a variety of support mechanisms, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farm subsidies. Areas that provide fewer subsidies may see an uptick in their overall cost of living.
Groceries: Over the past 2-3 years, grocery expenses have experienced substantial upward trends. In certain markets, food prices have surged by over 20% during this period, while others have witnessed more modest increases. These fluctuations in food costs can wield significant influence over the overall cost of living in a given region. In Keizer, the groceries index is 5.4% higher than the national average.
The Keizer cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $122,134 | $10,178 | $2,850 | $3,664 |
| Renters | $61,222 | $5,102 | $1,428 | $1,837 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Oregon | 0% | 0% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Oregon | 4.75% | 9.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Eola, OR | 0 | 107 | 6.6% |
| Rickreall, OR | 0 | 107 | 6.6% |
| Labish Village, OR | 505 | 103 | 3.2% |
| Brooks, OR | 638 | 104 | 4.4% |
| Hayesville, OR | 22,758 | 108 | 8.1% |
| Keizer, OR | 40,787 | 117 | 16.8% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Friendswood, TX | 40,785 | 116 | 16.3% |
| Columbia, TN | 40,814 | 96 | 3.6% |
| Marlborough, MA | 40,753 | 137 | 36.5% |
| Sumter, SC | 40,739 | 92 | 7.9% |
| Germantown, TN | 40,725 | 120 | 20.0% |
| Keizer, OR | 40,787 | 117 | 16.8% |