| Index | Hayesville | Oregon | National |
| Cost of living | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Groceries | 105 | 104 | 100 |
| Health care | 104 | 105 | 100 |
| Housing | 114 | 124 | 100 |
| Transportation | 106 | 106 | 100 |
| Utilities | 108 | 106 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 109 | 107 | 100 |
| Household Items | 101 | 104 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 105 | 109 | 100 |

The cost of living in Hayesville affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Hayesville is 108, which is 8% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
The cost of living in Hayesville is about average when compared to all other cities across the nation. You can expect that everyday items like food, household expenses and utility bills will be no more expensive than any other average city. Residents can anticipate living expenses that remain in line with the national average, ensuring a manageable financial burden, making it an attractive choice for those seeking affordability without the constraints of higher everyday expenditures.
Is Hayesville an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Hayesville is 16.2% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 9.3% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Hayesville has a median household income of $86,022, which is 5.8% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban areas boasting abundant amenities and robust employment prospects often exhibit a heightened cost of living, driven by the increased demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural locales or regions marked by diminished demand typically offer a more limited range of amenities and experience slower job market expansion. This translates into a more affordable cost of living.
Transportation: If public transportation is limited or not available, residents may need to own and maintain vehicles, which can add to the cost of living. Gas, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or finance payments will all need to be paid on a monthly basis. In Hayesville, the transportation index is 6.4% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery prices have seen substantial hikes in the last 2-3 years, with some markets witnessing food cost increases of over 20% during this period. Conversely, certain markets have experienced only moderate upticks. These variations in food expenses can have a substantial impact on the overall cost of living in any locality. In Hayesville, the groceries index is 5.4% higher than the national average.
The Hayesville cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $103,847 | $8,654 | $2,423 | $3,116 |
| Renters | $58,708 | $4,892 | $1,370 | $1,761 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Oregon | 0% | 0% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Oregon | 4.75% | 9.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Rickreall, OR | 0 | 107 | 6.6% |
| Eola, OR | 0 | 107 | 6.6% |
| Labish Village, OR | 505 | 103 | 3.2% |
| Brooks, OR | 638 | 104 | 4.4% |
| Four Corners, OR | 16,909 | 109 | 9.2% |
| Hayesville, OR | 22,758 | 108 | 8.1% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Pace, FL | 22,760 | 104 | 3.7% |
| Happy Valley, OR | 22,736 | 153 | 52.8% |
| Gardner, KS | 22,733 | 101 | 1.1% |
| Fort Walton Beach, FL | 22,726 | 106 | 5.9% |
| Prairie Village, KS | 22,725 | 117 | 17.3% |
| Hayesville, OR | 22,758 | 108 | 8.1% |