| Statistic | Reportedincidents | /100k people | Glenolden/100k people | Pennsylvania/100k people | National/100k people |
| Total crime | 164 | n/a (estimate) | 2,293 | 1,681 | 2,119 |
| Murder | 0 | n/a | 0.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 |
| Rape | 3 | n/a | 42.0 | 27.8 | 37.5 |
| Robbery | 0 | n/a | 0.0 | 51.4 | 60.6 |
| Assault | 5 | n/a | 69.9 | 161.4 | 256.1 |
| Violent crime | 8 | n/a (estimate) | 112 | 246 | 359 |
| Burglary | 4 | n/a | 55.9 | 116.7 | 229.2 |
| Theft | 140 | n/a | 1,957.8 | 1,129.8 | 1,272.1 |
| Vehicle theft | 12 | n/a | 167.8 | 188.5 | 258.8 |
| Property crime | 156 | n/a (estimate) | 2,182 | 1,435 | 1,760 |

Looking at the most recent crime report, the crime rate in Glenolden is 8.2% higher than the national average. These crimes fall into two primary categories: violent and property. Violent crimes encompass murder, rape, robbery and assault, while property crimes involve theft, vehicle theft and burglary. In Glenolden, there were 8 reported violent crimes, equivalent to 112 per 100,000 individuals, 68.9% lower than the national average. Additionally, there were 156 property crimes, amounting to 2182 per 100,000 residents, 23.9% higher than the U.S. average.
When assessing the overall crime rate in Glenolden per 100,000 people, it stands in the median range among all cities with reported crime data. Our analysis of total incidents, encompassing both violent and property crimes, underscores the close alignment of reported Glenolden crime rates with the national average as reported by other areas.
Glenolden shines as one of the safest cities in the United States, thanks to its remarkably low rate of only 112 violent incidents per 100,000 residents. This impressive safety record has made Glenolden an attractive choice for individuals seeking a secure and hospitable community to call home.
In a remarkable testament to the city's commitment to safety, Glenolden reported a murder rate of 0. This could indicate that it is a very safe place to live, but also serves as an inspiration to other urban areas striving for safer communities. Examining the full crime report will provide a complete overview of all crimes - violent and property.
What is the prevailing sentiment among Glenolden residents regarding the state of crime? A comprehensive survey conducted by AreaVibes, involving 11 respondents, sheds light on this matter. The results were as follows: 27% of Glenolden residents expressed a notable sense of security, asserting that crime was virtually non-existent in their community, and they felt at ease strolling the streets after dark. While, 73% of those surveyed held a contrasting viewpoint, perceiving a higher incidence of crime, leading them to feel apprehensive about walking alone at night.
To determine if Glenolden is a safe place to live, let's take a look at the overall crime rate of the area, as well as the number of daily crimes. Glenolden has a total crime rate that is 8% higher than the national average per 100,000 residents. This results in a total of 0.45 daily crimes (0.02 violent daily crimes and 0.43 daily property crimes) in Glenolden.
Year-over-year crime rates in Glenolden has increased by 3.8% in the last reported crime report. Comparing crime rates from one year to another offers some insight into whether or not Glenolden is becoming a safer or more dangerous place to live. Crime rates are categorized by violent and property crime. Year-over-year violent crime has decreased by 27.3%, while property crime has increased by 6.1%. This analysis equips individuals with crucial information for making informed decisions about living in Glenolden.
In Glenolden, the poverty rate currently stands at 14.4%, which contrasts with the national average of 15.1%. It's essential to recognize that the economic status of a city's inhabitants could be a pivotal factor influencing crime stats. Communities grappling with high poverty rates and income inequality are often susceptible to elevated crime levels, as some individuals may turn to unlawful activities to fulfill their essential needs. While lower poverty rates could lead to a reduction in Glenolden crime rates.
Highly populated regions typically encompass expansive urban hubs teeming with diverse economic prospects. Within these areas, income inequality can be exacerbated, giving rise to enclaves of poverty amid affluence. Communities marked by economic disparities may contend with heightened property crimes, and in certain instances, violent crimes. Conversely, regions characterized by low population density often exhibit lower Glenolden crime rates. For instance, in Glenolden, the population density stands at 7485.6 people per square mile, diverging from the national average of 90.6 people per square mile.
The educational level within a community can have an influence on crime rates. Typically, higher levels of education are associated with reduced crime rates, as they offer individuals improved employment prospects and alternatives to engaging in criminal activities. Conversely, lower educational attainment tends to correspond with higher crime rates. In Glenolden, 88.3% of residents have achieved at least a high school diploma, which differs from the national average of 83%.
| Item | Glenolden | Pennsylvania | National |
| Law enforcement employees (officers & civilians) | 11 | 14,701 | 558,732 |
| Police officers & civilians /1000 residents | 1.5 | 1.8 | 3.3 |
| State | Total offenders | Pennsylvania /100K | National /100K |
| Pennsylvania | 21,558 | 176 | 266 |
| City | Population | Violent crime/100k people | Property crime/100k people | Total crime/100k people |
| Malvern, PA | 3,530 | 29 | 204 | 233 |
| Devon, PA | 1,869 | 35 | 201 | 236 |
| Rose Valley, PA | 1,190 | 35 | 201 | 236 |
| Pitman, NJ | 8,979 | 22 | 286 | 308 |
| Wyncote, PA | 3,459 | 47 | 273 | 320 |
| Berwyn, PA | 3,736 | 47 | 273 | 320 |
| Lima, PA | 2,102 | 52 | 304 | 357 |
| Glenolden, PA | 7,297 | 112 | 2,182 | 2,293 |
| City | Population | Violent crime/100k people | Property crime/100k people | Total crime/100k people |
| Uniontown, OH | 7,297 | 97 | 1,428 | 1,525 |
| Huron, CA | 7,299 | 769 | 534 | 1,303 |
| Orland Hills, IL | 7,299 | 185 | 1,096 | 1,281 |
| Nyack, NY | 7,299 | 124 | 559 | 683 |
| Roosevelt, UT | 7,294 | 190 | 1,493 | 1,682 |
| Glenolden, PA | 7,297 | 112 | 2,182 | 2,293 |