| Index | Gerber | California | National |
| Cost of living | 105 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 117 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 74 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 120 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 117 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 125 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 113 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 133 | 127 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $69,616 | $5,801 | $1,624 | $2,089 |
| Renters | $17,046 | $1,421 | $398 | $511 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Proberta, CA | 37 | 118 | 18.1% |
| Rancho Tehama Reserve, CA | 1,819 | 106 | 6.4% |
| Corning, CA | 7,816 | 110 | 10.2% |
| Los Molinos, CA | 1,985 | 112 | 11.6% |
| Tehama, CA | 523 | 112 | 11.8% |
| Gerber, CA | 1,125 | 105 | 4.8% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| St. Paul, IN | 1,125 | 85 | 15.5% |
| West Point, KY | 1,125 | 80 | 19.9% |
| Windsor, NY | 1,125 | 94 | 6.2% |
| Fieldale, VA | 1,125 | 88 | 12.1% |
| Woodstock, VT | 1,125 | 128 | 28.1% |
| Gerber, CA | 1,125 | 105 | 4.8% |