| Index | Fort Lee | New Jersey | National |
| Cost of living | 135 | 125 | 100 |
| Groceries | 106 | 108 | 100 |
| Health care | 111 | 112 | 100 |
| Housing | 193 | 157 | 100 |
| Transportation | 114 | 114 | 100 |
| Utilities | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 109 | 113 | 100 |
| Household Items | 108 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 118 | 120 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Fort Lee? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Fort Lee stands at 135, making it 35% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
If you're in pursuit of an economical living environment, Fort Lee may not fit the bill, as it ranks among the most expensive places to reside in the United States. Just a minority of regions exhibit a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and, unfortunately, Fort Lee falls within this bracket.
Housing costs significantly influence the Fort Lee cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 93.4%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
The most insightful perspective on a city comes from its residents. We recently surveyed 10 locals to gauge their perception of the cost of living in Fort Lee. The feedback revealed that 20% of respondents found the cost of living to be reasonable, with prices on the decline, while 80% regarded it as notably expensive with prices that continue to rise.
Is Fort Lee an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Fort Lee is 92.1% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 96.4% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Fort Lee has a median household income of $132,020, which is 62.3% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: The costs associated with healthcare and insurance premiums can exhibit notable disparities based on the city or state of residence. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for medical appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs and specialized medical care expenses all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In Fort Lee, healthcare costs are 10.9% higher than the national average.
Housing: When there's a high demand for housing in trendy places, it can cause property prices and rental rates to soar, leading to a significantly higher cost of living. Conversely, in less desirable locations, where demand is low, prices tend to decrease, resulting in a more budget-friendly cost of living. In Fort Lee, the housing index is 93.4% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban hubs brimming with ample amenities and robust employment opportunities often showcase a heightened cost of living. This surge is primarily attributed to the amplified demand for services and increased residential migration, culminating in elevated home prices and elevated rental rates. Conversely, less densely populated rural locales or regions characterized by reduced demand tend to offer a more limited array of amenities and undergo slower job market growth, ultimately yielding a more affordable cost of living.
The Fort Lee cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $154,198 | $12,850 | $3,598 | $4,626 |
| Renters | $109,721 | $9,143 | $2,560 | $3,292 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New Jersey | 6.625% | 12.625% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New Jersey | 1.4% | 10.75% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Greenville CDP (Greene County), NY | 616 | 106 | 6.1% |
| East Orange, NJ | 66,655 | 115 | 15.1% |
| Silver Lake CDP (Warren County), NJ | 326 | 117 | 17.3% |
| Newark, NJ | 290,764 | 120 | 19.8% |
| Paterson, NJ | 149,118 | 122 | 21.5% |
| Fort Lee, NJ | 39,239 | 135 | 35.2% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Parkland, WA | 39,227 | 117 | 17.4% |
| Port Moody, BC | 39,217 | n/a | |
| Grants Pass, OR | 39,267 | 112 | 12.0% |
| Kailua, HI | 39,271 | 226 | 126.3% |
| Pleasant Grove, UT | 39,356 | 120 | 20.3% |
| Fort Lee, NJ | 39,239 | 135 | 35.2% |