| Index | Fontana | California | National |
| Cost of living | 141 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 113 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 117 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 193 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 122 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 121 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 119 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 113 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 135 | 127 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Fontana allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Fontana stands at 141, marking it 41% higher than the national average.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Fontana may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Fontana falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Fontana, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 93.3% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Everyday household expenses like cleaning products, laundry detergent, toiletries, and kitchen basics can quickly add up over time and make up 8% of the cost of living index. In Fontana, you can expect to spend 12.8% more than average on these recurring essentials, which increases your overall monthly cost of living.
The substantial and relentless rise in grocery prices definitely warrants some attention. Over the past two years, grocery expenses have escalated by more than 10%. Having said that, the situation in Fontana is even less favorable, with grocery prices here being 12.8% higher than the national average.
Nobody knows their city better than the people who actually live there. So, we asked 23 local residents how they would rate the cost of living in Fontana and this is how they responded. 70% of people said that the cost of living was affordable, with prices decreasing, while 30% of people said that the cost of living was very expensive and prices continue to rise.
Is Fontana affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Fontana, for instance, where the median home price falls 115% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 42.5% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Fontana flaunting a median household income of $112,490, 38.3% higher than the national norm.
Housing: High demand for housing in desirable locations can drive up property prices and rental rates. This can be a primary contributor to a higher cost of living. While low demand for housing, especially in undesirable locations, can have the reverse effect and drive prices down, resulting in a lower cost of living. The housing index in Fontana, is 93.3% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In areas where public transportation is scarce or unavailable, residents often find themselves compelled to own and upkeep vehicles, thereby increasing the overall cost of living. Monthly expenses encompass fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potentially lease or financing payments. In Fontana, the transportation index is 22.1% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban hubs brimming with ample amenities and robust employment opportunities often showcase a heightened cost of living. This surge is primarily attributed to the amplified demand for services and increased residential migration, culminating in elevated home prices and elevated rental rates. Conversely, less densely populated rural locales or regions characterized by reduced demand tend to offer a more limited array of amenities and undergo slower job market growth, ultimately yielding a more affordable cost of living.
The Fontana cost of living estimates above use a normalized U.S. average of 100 as the baseline for comparison. Housing values incorporate local home price and rental information from the U.S. Census, while all other estimates are AI-assisted and modeled using expected everyday expenses, local market trends, climate, and transportation-related cost pressures. The results are intended for practical city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $136,881 | $11,407 | $3,194 | $4,107 |
| Renters | $78,109 | $6,509 | $1,822 | $2,344 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| San Bernardino, CA | 221,910 | 124 | 23.5% |
| Crestline, CA | 9,723 | 123 | 23.0% |
| Muscoy, CA | 11,809 | 126 | 26.0% |
| Colton, CA | 55,956 | 127 | 27.0% |
| Bloomington, CA | 22,506 | 130 | 29.9% |
| Fontana, CA | 220,412 | 141 | 41.4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Enterprise, NV | 221,693 | 122 | 22.2% |
| San Bernardino, CA | 221,910 | 124 | 23.5% |
| Des Moines, IA | 221,968 | 91 | 8.5% |
| Richmond, BC | 222,489 | n/a | |
| Modesto, CA | 222,619 | 130 | 29.9% |
| Fontana, CA | 220,412 | 141 | 41.4% |