| Index | Elwood | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 160 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 108 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 107 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 280 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 109 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 110 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 112 | 118 | 100 |

The cost of living in Elwood affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Elwood is 160, which is 60% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
The cost of living in Elwood is among the highest in the country, making it a very expensive place to live. Only a small fraction of regions boast a cost of living that is at least 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Elwood falls into this category, which may not be suitable for those seeking an economically favorable living environment.
When it comes to the cost of living in Elwood, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 179.7% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Wondering if Elwood is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Elwood, for example, the median home price is 209.2% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 111% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Elwood boasting a median household income of $210,727, which is 159.1% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In situations where public transportation is limited or nonexistent, local residents may be required to own and maintain their own vehicles, contributing to an elevated cost of living. Monthly expenditures may encompass fuel costs, insurance premiums, routine vehicle upkeep and possibly lease or financing payments. In Elwood, the transportation index is 8.6% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Like everything else, utilities costs can range significantly depending on factors like climate, energy sources available, location and even state regulations. Things like electricity, water, heating and waste disposal costs can be higher or lower, depending on the city or state. The utilities index in Elwood comes in at 9.6% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Some areas might offer government subsidies or assistance programs that help lower cost of living for residents. These programs can include anything from Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and crop subsidies. Areas that offer less subsidies, could see an increase in their cost of living.
The Elwood cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $216,284 | $18,024 | $5,046 | $6,489 |
| Renters | $126,435 | $10,536 | $2,950 | $3,793 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Ocean Beach, NY | 32 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Saltaire, NY | 26 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Stony Brook University, NY | 8,775 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Wyandanch, NY | 11,925 | 125 | 25.1% |
| Central Islip, NY | 34,526 | 128 | 28.1% |
| Elwood, NY | 11,955 | 160 | 59.8% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Oak Hills, OR | 11,955 | 139 | 39.1% |
| Clute, TX | 11,959 | 94 | 6.1% |
| La Riviera, CA | 11,961 | 132 | 31.7% |
| Webster, MA | 11,961 | 116 | 15.6% |
| Les Îles-de-la-Madeleine, QC | 11,947 | n/a | |
| Elwood, NY | 11,955 | 160 | 59.8% |