| Index | Wyandanch | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 125 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 110 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 162 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 113 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 110 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 114 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 105 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 113 | 118 | 100 |

The cost of living in Wyandanch affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Wyandanch is 125, which is 25% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Wyandanch is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Wyandanch falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
When it comes to the cost of living in Wyandanch, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 61.9% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Wyandanch an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Wyandanch is 63.1% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 59.1% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Wyandanch has a median household income of $115,933, which is 42.5% higher than the national average.
Transportation: When public transportation options are limited or non-existent, residents frequently resort to vehicle ownership, which can significantly contribute to the overall cost of living. Monthly financial obligations encompass fuel, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or financing expenses. In Wyandanch, the transportation index is 13.1% higher than the national average.
Utilities: Like everything else, utilities costs can range significantly depending on factors like climate, energy sources available, location and even state regulations. Things like electricity, water, heating and waste disposal costs can be higher or lower, depending on the city or state. The utilities index in Wyandanch comes in at 9.8% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban hubs brimming with ample amenities and robust employment opportunities often showcase a heightened cost of living. This surge is primarily attributed to the amplified demand for services and increased residential migration, culminating in elevated home prices and elevated rental rates. Conversely, less densely populated rural locales or regions characterized by reduced demand tend to offer a more limited array of amenities and undergo slower job market growth, ultimately yielding a more affordable cost of living.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Wyandanch are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $142,314 | $11,860 | $3,320 | $4,270 |
| Renters | $62,548 | $5,212 | $1,459 | $1,877 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Stony Brook University, NY | 8,775 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Saltaire, NY | 26 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Ocean Beach, NY | 32 | 110 | 9.6% |
| Central Islip, NY | 34,526 | 128 | 28.1% |
| Brentwood, NY | 64,448 | 129 | 29.5% |
| Wyandanch, NY | 11,925 | 125 | 25.1% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Newman, CA | 11,926 | 123 | 23.1% |
| Hillsborough, CA | 11,923 | 350 | 250.1% |
| Pine Castle, FL | 11,923 | 105 | 5.4% |
| Seven Hills, OH | 11,931 | 99 | 1.1% |
| Schiller Park, IL | 11,917 | 107 | 6.8% |
| Wyandanch, NY | 11,925 | 125 | 25.1% |