| Index | Ellenville | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 99 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 107 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 77 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 108 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 109 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 112 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 112 | 118 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $137,722 | $11,477 | $3,213 | $4,132 |
| Renters | $38,310 | $3,193 | $894 | $1,149 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Cragsmoor, NY | 451 | 89 | 10.9% |
| Napanoch, NY | 1,073 | 96 | 4.1% |
| Accord, NY | 572 | 102 | 1.7% |
| Woodridge, NY | 845 | 103 | 2.7% |
| High Falls, NY | 430 | 104 | 4.1% |
| Ellenville, NY | 4,150 | 99 | 1.0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Westborough, MA | 4,150 | 140 | 40.0% |
| Lolo, MT | 4,149 | 110 | 10.0% |
| Fulton, MD | 4,151 | 174 | 73.6% |
| Amity Gardens, PA | 4,152 | 109 | 9.5% |
| McLoud, OK | 4,147 | 88 | 12.1% |
| Ellenville, NY | 4,150 | 99 | 1.0% |