| Index | Dover | New Hampshire | National |
| Cost of living | 116 | 110 | 100 |
| Groceries | 103 | 103 | 100 |
| Health care | 103 | 104 | 100 |
| Housing | 143 | 125 | 100 |
| Transportation | 104 | 103 | 100 |
| Utilities | 107 | 106 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 108 | 103 | 100 |
| Household Items | 101 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 108 | 105 | 100 |

The cost of living in Dover affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Dover is 116, which is 16% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Dover cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 42.9% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Nobody knows their city better than the people who actually live there. So, we asked 11 local residents how they would rate the cost of living in Dover and this is how they responded. 45% of people said that the cost of living was affordable, with prices decreasing, while 55% of people said that the cost of living was very expensive and prices continue to rise.
Is Dover affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Dover, the median home price is 50.8% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 24.4% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Dover boasting a median household income of $110,929, 36.4% higher than the national average.
Utilities: As with the prices of anything else, utility costs can exhibit significant variations, contingent on factors like climate, energy source availability, geographic location and state regulations. The expenses associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can fluctuate, either upward or downward, depending on the particular city or state. In Dover, the utilities index registers 6.9% higher than the national average.
Transportation: When public transportation options are limited or non-existent, residents frequently resort to vehicle ownership, which can significantly contribute to the overall cost of living. Monthly financial obligations encompass fuel, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or financing expenses. In Dover, the transportation index is 3.5% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Cities that impose higher taxes, including sales and income taxes, can contribute to an escalated cost of living. The added expense of taxes on everyday goods like clothing and food naturally results in higher overall costs. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can further elevate the cost of living. In Dover, the general sales tax rate starts at 0%, and income tax rates begin at 4%.
The cost of living data for Dover shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $146,901 | $12,242 | $3,427 | $4,407 |
| Renters | $80,599 | $6,717 | $1,881 | $2,418 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New Hampshire | 0% | 0% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New Hampshire | 4% | 4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Farmington, NH | 4,278 | 103 | 2.9% |
| Rochester, NH | 31,988 | 104 | 3.8% |
| Berwick, ME | 2,058 | 106 | 5.7% |
| North Berwick, ME | 1,778 | 108 | 8.3% |
| Somersworth, NH | 12,381 | 108 | 8.5% |
| Dover, NH | 33,095 | 116 | 16.0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Ferry Pass, FL | 33,099 | 101 | 1.0% |
| Eastpointe, MI | 33,089 | 88 | 12.3% |
| Fallbrook, CA | 33,110 | 155 | 54.8% |
| Bethel Park, PA | 33,158 | 102 | 2.1% |
| Lake Magdalene, FL | 33,029 | 111 | 10.7% |
| Dover, NH | 33,095 | 116 | 16.0% |