| Index | Dakota Ridge | Colorado | National |
| Cost of living | 136 | 115 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 104 | 100 |
| Health care | 105 | 107 | 100 |
| Housing | 206 | 136 | 100 |
| Transportation | 103 | 106 | 100 |
| Utilities | 109 | 108 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 103 | 107 | 100 |
| Household Items | 106 | 105 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 113 | 111 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Dakota Ridge allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Dakota Ridge stands at 136, marking it 36% higher than the national average.
The cost of living in Dakota Ridge is among the highest in the country, making it a very expensive place to live. Only a small fraction of regions boast a cost of living that is at least 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Dakota Ridge falls into this category, which may not be suitable for those seeking an economically favorable living environment.
When it comes to the cost of living in Dakota Ridge, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 106.2% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Dakota Ridge affordable? It's a key consideration when pondering a move, as affordability often shapes your choices. The cost of living index (we discussed it earlier), coupled with housing costs and income levels, serves as the cornerstone for determining a location's affordability. Take Dakota Ridge, for instance, where the median home price falls 117.3% higher than the national average, and monthly rent rates are 80.4% higher than usual. Additionally, median income levels contribute to the equation, with Dakota Ridge flaunting a median household income of $148,767, 82.9% higher than the national norm.
Housing: When everyone's vying for homes in popular areas, it drives up property prices and rents, making the overall cost of living surge. On the flip side, in less sought-after locales, where housing demand is low, prices tend to dip, resulting in a more economical cost of living. In Dakota Ridge, the housing index comes in at 106.2% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In cities with limited or no public transportation, residents may find it necessary to own and maintain vehicles, thereby elevating the cost of living. Monthly expenditures include fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potential lease or financing commitments. In Dakota Ridge, the transportation index stands at 2.9% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Areas with higher taxes, including sales taxes and income taxes, can contribute to a higher cost of living. Paying more tax for everyday household expenses like clothing and food will result in higher costs, as will paying a higher rate of income tax. The general sales tax rate in Dakota Ridge starts at 2.9% and the income tax rates start at 4.4%.
The Dakota Ridge cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $154,597 | $12,883 | $3,607 | $4,638 |
| Renters | $90,908 | $7,576 | $2,121 | $2,728 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Colorado | 2.9% | 10% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Colorado | 4.4% | 4.4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Eldorado Springs, CO | 332 | 109 | 8.9% |
| Gold Hill, CO | 201 | 106 | 5.6% |
| Hidden Lake, CO | 32 | 106 | 5.6% |
| Crisman, CO | 53 | 106 | 5.6% |
| Leyner, CO | 0 | 109 | 8.9% |
| Dakota Ridge, CO | 35,381 | 136 | 35.8% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| McMinnville, OR | 35,403 | 115 | 15.5% |
| University City, MO | 35,356 | 108 | 8.0% |
| Moose Jaw, SK | 35,355 | n/a | |
| Georgetown, KY | 35,429 | 96 | 3.6% |
| Socorro, TX | 35,313 | 87 | 12.5% |
| Dakota Ridge, CO | 35,381 | 136 | 35.8% |