| Index | Corte Madera | California | National |
| Cost of living | 254 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 109 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 113 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 578 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 120 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 116 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 114 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 131 | 127 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Corte Madera is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Corte Madera is 254, which is 154% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
If you value affordability in your search for a new place to live, Corte Madera may not be the most suitable option, as it stands out as one of the priciest areas in the entire United States. Only a small fraction of regions have a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Corte Madera falls into this category, which may not align with your desire for an affordable place to call home.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Corte Madera, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 477.8% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Is Corte Madera affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Corte Madera, the median home price is 601% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 190.4% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Corte Madera boasting a median household income of $227,778, 180.1% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban areas boasting abundant amenities and robust employment prospects often exhibit a heightened cost of living, driven by the increased demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural locales or regions marked by diminished demand typically offer a more limited range of amenities and experience slower job market expansion. This translates into a more affordable cost of living.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any other goods or services, utility expenditures can exhibit substantial variability, influenced by factors such as climate, energy sources accessibility, geographical location and state regulations. Costs related to electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can fluctuate, whether higher or lower, contingent on the city or state. In Corte Madera, the utilities index is 15.5% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In cities with limited or no public transportation, residents may find it necessary to own and maintain vehicles, thereby elevating the cost of living. Monthly expenditures include fuel, insurance, routine maintenance and potential lease or financing commitments. In Corte Madera, the transportation index stands at 19.8% higher than the national average.
The Corte Madera cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $266,509 | $22,209 | $6,218 | $7,996 |
| Renters | $203,683 | $16,974 | $4,752 | $6,111 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Strawberry CDP (Tuolumne County), CA | 119 | 115 | 15.1% |
| El Cerrito CDP, CA | 5,896 | 141 | 41.1% |
| San Pablo, CA | 32,024 | 140 | 39.7% |
| North Richmond, CA | 4,427 | 144 | 44.1% |
| Vallejo, CA | 124,444 | 144 | 43.6% |
| Corte Madera, CA | 10,023 | 254 | 153.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Decatur, IN | 10,024 | 86 | 14.1% |
| Yarmouth, NS | 10,021 | n/a | |
| Hamburg, NY | 10,025 | 106 | 5.8% |
| Richmond Heights, FL | 10,026 | 111 | 11.4% |
| Winfield, IL | 10,018 | 127 | 26.9% |
| Corte Madera, CA | 10,023 | 254 | 153.9% |