| Index | Bountiful | Utah | National |
| Cost of living | 120 | 105 | 100 |
| Groceries | 100 | 101 | 100 |
| Health care | 102 | 101 | 100 |
| Housing | 165 | 113 | 100 |
| Transportation | 99 | 101 | 100 |
| Utilities | 99 | 101 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 100 | 102 | 100 |
| Household Items | 103 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 103 | 105 | 100 |

Knowing the cost of living in Bountiful allows individuals to create a realistic budget. This helps them understand how their income will cover expenses and whether they need to make financial adjustments. The cost of living in any region can fluctuate due to various factors. To assess the cost of living consistently across different areas, a national average of 100 serves as the basis for the cost of living index. The cost of living in Bountiful stands at 120, marking it 20% higher than the national average.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Bountiful cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 64.8% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Bountiful an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Bountiful is 84.5% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 18.9% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Bountiful has a median household income of $123,115, which is 51.4% higher than the national average.
Housing: When there's a high demand for housing in trendy places, it can cause property prices and rental rates to soar, leading to a significantly higher cost of living. Conversely, in less desirable locations, where demand is low, prices tend to decrease, resulting in a more budget-friendly cost of living. In Bountiful, the housing index is 64.8% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Locations with elevated tax rates, encompassing both sales and income taxes, can be a factor in driving up the cost of living. When you're paying more in taxes for everyday household expenses, it naturally translates into higher expenses. Similarly, a higher income tax rate can also contribute to an overall higher cost of living. In Bountiful, the standard sales tax rate starts at 6.1%, and the income tax rates commence at 4.85%.
Healthcare: The costs associated with healthcare and insurance premiums can exhibit notable disparities based on the city or state of residence. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for medical appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs and specialized medical care expenses all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In Bountiful, healthcare costs are 2% higher than the national average.
The cost of living data for Bountiful shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $147,058 | $12,255 | $3,431 | $4,412 |
| Renters | $84,037 | $7,003 | $1,961 | $2,521 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Utah | 6.1% | 8.35% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Utah | 4.85% | 4.85% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Magna, UT | 27,938 | 109 | 9.4% |
| West Valley City, UT | 140,970 | 110 | 10.3% |
| South Salt Lake, UT | 25,758 | 110 | 10.4% |
| Taylorsville, UT | 61,503 | 111 | 11.5% |
| Layton, UT | 79,018 | 114 | 14.4% |
| Bountiful, UT | 45,323 | 120 | 19.8% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| North Lauderdale, FL | 45,366 | 108 | 8.1% |
| Sayreville, NJ | 45,370 | 125 | 25.1% |
| Blacksburg, VA | 45,402 | 119 | 19.1% |
| Lombard, IL | 45,226 | 116 | 15.9% |
| Haltom City, TX | 45,221 | 95 | 5.4% |
| Bountiful, UT | 45,323 | 120 | 19.8% |