| Index | Albany | California | National |
| Cost of living | 207 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 116 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 114 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 403 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 126 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 123 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 132 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 114 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 139 | 127 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Albany is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Albany is 207, which is 107% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Albany is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Albany falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Albany cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 302.5% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Household expenses make up 8% of the total cost of living index score and cover the everyday essentials needed to keep your home running smoothly. These items may include cleaning supplies, laundry detergent, toiletries, clothing basics, and kitchen essentials. In Albany, you can expect to pay 13.7% more than average for these everyday necessities, making it a more expensive place to live.
The substantial and relentless rise in grocery prices definitely warrants some attention. Over the past two years, grocery expenses have escalated by more than 10%. Having said that, the situation in Albany is even less favorable, with grocery prices here being 16.2% higher than the national average.
Nobody knows their city better than the people who actually live there. So, we asked 7 local residents how they would rate the cost of living in Albany and this is how they responded. 0% of people said that the cost of living was affordable, with prices decreasing, while 100% of people said that the cost of living was very expensive and prices continue to rise.
Is Albany an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Albany is 387.9% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 103.5% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Albany has a median household income of $155,268, which is 90.9% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Urban areas with a wealth of amenities and employment opportunities tend to come with a higher price tag for living. Why? Well, more people want to be there, which drives up home prices and rents. On the flip side, less densely populated rural areas or places where there's not as much demand usually mean fewer attractions, things to do and slower job growth. That often results in a lower cost of living.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any goods or services, utility expenses can fluctuate widely, contingent on variables such as climate, available energy sources, geographical location and state regulations. Costs associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can differ in magnitude, depending on the specific city or state. In Albany, the utilities index registers at 23.3% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare expenditures and insurance premium rates can vary significantly, contingent upon the particular city or state. Factors such as the accessibility of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor's appointments, dental care charges, prescription medication costs, and expenses related to specialized medical care can all have an impact on the overall cost of living. In Albany, healthcare costs are 14.4% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Albany are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $227,591 | $18,966 | $5,310 | $6,828 |
| Renters | $120,350 | $10,029 | $2,808 | $3,611 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Strawberry CDP (Tuolumne County), CA | 119 | 115 | 15.1% |
| Port Costa, CA | 251 | 115 | 14.6% |
| Pacheco, CA | 4,956 | 111 | 11.4% |
| El Cerrito CDP, CA | 5,896 | 141 | 41.1% |
| San Pablo, CA | 32,024 | 140 | 39.7% |
| Albany, CA | 20,944 | 207 | 106.5% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Payson, UT | 20,937 | 111 | 11.0% |
| Wade Hampton, SC | 20,936 | 105 | 5.0% |
| Cherry Hill, VA | 20,952 | 128 | 28.5% |
| Woodbridge, NJ | 20,955 | 127 | 27.0% |
| Plainview, TX | 20,929 | 85 | 14.9% |
| Albany, CA | 20,944 | 207 | 106.5% |