| Index | Winthrop Town | Massachusetts | National |
| Cost of living | 149 | 131 | 100 |
| Groceries | 111 | 109 | 100 |
| Health care | 116 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 229 | 169 | 100 |
| Transportation | 113 | 115 | 100 |
| Utilities | 119 | 117 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 111 | 115 | 100 |
| Household Items | 109 | 109 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 131 | 127 | 100 |

The cost of living in Winthrop Town affects the quality of life one can afford in this new location. It allows people to assess whether they can maintain their preferred lifestyle, including housing, leisure activities and dining options. Your total monthly expenditures can varry depending on the area, as well as many other factors. The cost of living in Winthrop Town is 149, which is 49% higher than the national average. Knowledge of the cost of living can help individuals make informed decisions about retirement savings, investments, and financial goals.
If affordability is among your top priorities when searching for a new place to live, this area may not be the ideal fit, as the cost of living in Winthrop Town is among the most expensive in the United States. Just a minority of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Winthrop Town falls into this category, which may not align with your goal of finding a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs make up a big chunk of the cost of living in Winthrop Town, and they usually eat into a large part of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, both buying a home and renting one costs 129.4% more than the average city. This includes stuff like home prices, rent, mortgage rates, and insurance.
Groceries are getting more expensive by the day and the cost of groceries makes up 13% of the overall cost of living index. In the past two years, prices have shot up by over 10%! Unfortunately, in Winthrop Town, it's the same story – grocery costs are 10.6% higher than what people pay across the country.
Is Winthrop Town affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Winthrop Town, the median home price is 158.2% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 62.3% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Winthrop Town boasting a median household income of $112,869, 38.8% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain regions may provide government subsidies or assistance initiatives designed to alleviate the cost of living burden on their residents. These programs encompass a wide range of support mechanisms, such as Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas with fewer subsidy offerings might experience an elevation in their cost of living.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any goods or services, utility expenses can fluctuate widely, contingent on variables such as climate, available energy sources, geographical location and state regulations. Costs associated with electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can differ in magnitude, depending on the specific city or state. In Winthrop Town, the utilities index registers at 18.6% higher than the national average.
Housing: A sought-after location with high housing demand often leads to increased property values and rental rates, which can significantly inflate the overall cost of living. Conversely, areas with low housing demand, particularly in less desirable locales, tend to experience the opposite effect, causing prices to drop and contributing to a more affordable cost of living. In Winthrop Town, the housing index stands at 129.4% higher than the national average.
The cost of living estimates displayed for Winthrop Town are modeled using a U.S. average baseline of 100, helping provide a useful comparison of local living expenses. Housing calculations include U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are AI-assisted estimates based on regional cost patterns, climate, transportation, and everyday spending expectations. These values are intended for directional comparisons across cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $159,552 | $13,296 | $3,723 | $4,787 |
| Renters | $79,050 | $6,588 | $1,844 | $2,372 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Massachusetts | 6.25% | 6.25% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Massachusetts | 5% | 9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Randolph, MA | 34,560 | 123 | 23.3% |
| Lynn, MA | 97,235 | 134 | 34.4% |
| Salem, MA | 44,881 | 135 | 35.3% |
| Chelsea, MA | 41,000 | 135 | 35.2% |
| Saugus, MA | 29,084 | 139 | 38.9% |
| Winthrop Town, MA | 19,172 | 149 | 49.2% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Ottawa, IL | 19,177 | 91 | 8.7% |
| Creve Coeur, MO | 19,159 | 133 | 32.6% |
| Altus, OK | 19,157 | 84 | 16.3% |
| Twinsburg, OH | 19,149 | 103 | 3.4% |
| Augusta, ME | 19,148 | 96 | 3.8% |
| Winthrop Town, MA | 19,172 | 149 | 49.2% |