| Index | Winter Springs | Florida | National |
| Cost of living | 116 | 102 | 100 |
| Groceries | 100 | 102 | 100 |
| Health care | 102 | 104 | 100 |
| Housing | 145 | 97 | 100 |
| Transportation | 104 | 103 | 100 |
| Utilities | 110 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 105 | 104 | 100 |
| Household Items | 104 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 104 | 106 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Winter Springs is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Winter Springs is 116, which is 16% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
Housing costs are a very significant part of the Winter Springs cost of living index and generally encompass a large percentage of take-home income. Unfortunately, in this area, the housing costs for both homes and rentals were 44.6% more than the average city. This includes things like home and rent prices, mortgage rates and insurance.
Is Winter Springs affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Winter Springs, the median home price is 47.1% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 38.9% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Winter Springs boasting a median household income of $115,771, 42.3% higher than the national average.
Groceries: The costs associated with groceries have witnessed substantial increases over the past 2-3 years. In select markets, food prices have escalated by more than 20% during this timeframe, whereas others have seen more restrained upticks. The variances in food expenses can exert a considerable influence on the overall cost of living in a given locale. In Winter Springs, the groceries index is 0.4% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban areas boasting abundant amenities and robust employment prospects often exhibit a heightened cost of living, driven by the increased demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural locales or regions marked by diminished demand typically offer a more limited range of amenities and experience slower job market expansion. This translates into a more affordable cost of living.
Utilities: Like everything else, utilities costs can range significantly depending on factors like climate, energy sources available, location and even state regulations. Things like electricity, water, heating and waste disposal costs can be higher or lower, depending on the city or state. The utilities index in Winter Springs comes in at 9.9% higher than the national average.
The cost of living data for Winter Springs shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $119,357 | $9,946 | $2,785 | $3,581 |
| Renters | $96,830 | $8,069 | $2,259 | $2,905 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Florida | 6% | 7.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Florida | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Lake Butler city, FL | 2,250 | 85 | 14.9% |
| Clarcona, FL | 4,840 | 93 | 6.7% |
| Eatonville, FL | 2,489 | 98 | 2.4% |
| Orlovista, FL | 7,633 | 100 | 0.4% |
| Pine Hills, FL | 84,582 | 101 | 1.4% |
| Winter Springs, FL | 38,040 | 116 | 16.1% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Greenfield, WI | 38,049 | 99 | 0.9% |
| Addison, IL | 38,050 | 110 | 10.3% |
| Lake Worth, FL | 38,026 | 100 | 0.2% |
| Lima, OH | 38,026 | 82 | 18.4% |
| Waxahachie, TX | 38,021 | 103 | 2.6% |
| Winter Springs, FL | 38,040 | 116 | 16.1% |