| Index | West Linn | Oregon | National |
| Cost of living | 151 | 111 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 104 | 100 |
| Health care | 103 | 105 | 100 |
| Housing | 258 | 124 | 100 |
| Transportation | 106 | 106 | 100 |
| Utilities | 102 | 106 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 106 | 107 | 100 |
| Household Items | 104 | 104 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 109 | 109 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in West Linn? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in West Linn stands at 151, making it 51% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
If you value affordability in your search for a new place to live, West Linn may not be the most suitable option, as it stands out as one of the priciest areas in the entire United States. Only a small fraction of regions have a cost of living that is more than 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, West Linn falls into this category, which may not align with your desire for an affordable place to call home.
When it comes to the cost of living in West Linn, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 158.1% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
Wondering if West Linn is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In West Linn, for example, the median home price is 198.1% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 64.8% higher than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with West Linn boasting a median household income of $175,694, which is 116% higher than the national average.
Housing: Elevated demand for housing within coveted locales has the propensity to escalate both property values and rental rates, thereby serving as a primary catalyst for an augmented cost of living. Conversely, areas witnessing diminished housing demand, particularly within less desirable environs, often experience an inversely proportional effect, leading to price reductions and subsequently contributing to a more modest cost of living. In West Linn, the housing index is 158.1% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain cities or states may implement government subsidies or assistance programs with the goal of alleviating the cost of living pressures on their residents. These programs encompass a broad spectrum of support mechanisms, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas offering fewer subsidies may experience a rise in their cost of living.
Utilities: Similar to the prices of any other goods or services, utility expenditures can exhibit substantial variability, influenced by factors such as climate, energy sources accessibility, geographical location and state regulations. Costs related to electricity, water, heating, and waste disposal can fluctuate, whether higher or lower, contingent on the city or state. In West Linn, the utilities index is 2.2% higher than the national average.
The West Linn cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $209,393 | $17,449 | $4,886 | $6,282 |
| Renters | $73,100 | $6,092 | $1,706 | $2,193 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Oregon | 0% | 0% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Oregon | 4.75% | 9.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Barlow, OR | 189 | 105 | 4.7% |
| Johnson City, OR | 554 | 83 | 17.4% |
| Donald, OR | 1,499 | 106 | 5.8% |
| Wood Village, OR | 4,182 | 109 | 8.6% |
| Hubbard, OR | 3,603 | 119 | 19.4% |
| West Linn, OR | 27,690 | 151 | 50.7% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Maryland Heights, MO | 27,688 | 97 | 3.4% |
| Florence, AZ | 27,692 | 103 | 2.5% |
| New Lenox, IL | 27,687 | 116 | 16.2% |
| Lindenhurst, NY | 27,681 | 138 | 37.6% |
| Mount Pleasant, WI | 27,676 | 101 | 1.0% |
| West Linn, OR | 27,690 | 151 | 50.7% |