| Index | Wellsville | Utah | National |
| Cost of living | 110 | 105 | 100 |
| Groceries | 100 | 101 | 100 |
| Health care | 99 | 101 | 100 |
| Housing | 129 | 113 | 100 |
| Transportation | 101 | 101 | 100 |
| Utilities | 99 | 101 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 104 | 102 | 100 |
| Household Items | 103 | 102 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 107 | 105 | 100 |

| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $130,667 | $10,889 | $3,049 | $3,920 |
| Renters | $52,032 | $4,336 | $1,214 | $1,561 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Utah | 6.1% | 8.35% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Utah | 4.85% | 4.85% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Cache, UT | 123 | 101 | 1.3% |
| Garland, UT | 2,623 | 99 | 1.3% |
| Brigham City, UT | 19,785 | 101 | 0.8% |
| Fielding, UT | 664 | 102 | 2.3% |
| Tremonton, UT | 9,224 | 103 | 2.6% |
| Wellsville, UT | 3,985 | 110 | 9.7% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Elba, AL | 3,985 | 82 | 18.1% |
| Eastland, TX | 3,985 | 89 | 10.9% |
| Bosque Farms, NM | 3,984 | 104 | 3.8% |
| Shrewsbury, PA | 3,984 | 106 | 6.4% |
| Canton, TX | 3,984 | 94 | 6.5% |
| Wellsville, UT | 3,985 | 110 | 9.7% |