| Index | Watsonville | California | National |
| Cost of living | 152 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 109 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 114 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 235 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 120 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 117 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 122 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 113 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 129 | 127 | 100 |

Getting a feel for the cost of living in Watsonville is essential for anyone planning to relocate, as it empowers them to make informed financial decisions, secure a comfortable lifestyle and maintain financial stability in their new environment. The cost of living in Watsonville is 152, which is 52% higher than the national average. Relocating individuals may need to adjust their savings and investment strategies based on the cost of living in the new location. It influences decisions about retirement planning, investments and financial goals.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Watsonville may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Watsonville falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs are a major factor in the Watsonville cost of living index, and they often eat up a big chunk of your take-home pay. Unfortunately, in this area, housing expenses for both homeownership and rentals were 135.2% higher than what's typical in an average city. That includes the prices of homes and rents, as well as mortgage rates and insurance.
The routine items you regularly buy for your home, such as cleaning supplies, personal care products, clothing basics, and kitchen essentials, make up 8% of the cost of living index. In Watsonville, these items cost 13.2% more than the national average, making day-to-day living a bit more expensive.
Is Watsonville an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Watsonville is 169.5% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 55.1% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Watsonville has a median household income of $92,181, which is 13.3% higher than the national average.
Housing: Elevated demand for housing within coveted locales has the propensity to escalate both property values and rental rates, thereby serving as a primary catalyst for an augmented cost of living. Conversely, areas witnessing diminished housing demand, particularly within less desirable environs, often experience an inversely proportional effect, leading to price reductions and subsequently contributing to a more modest cost of living. In Watsonville, the housing index is 135.2% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare costs and insurance premiums can undergo substantial fluctuations based on the city or state of residence. Elements such as the availability of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket costs for medical consultations, dental expenses, prescription medication charges and specialized medical care fees all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In Watsonville, healthcare costs are 13.6% higher than the national average.
Taxes: Areas with higher taxes, including sales taxes and income taxes, can contribute to a higher cost of living. Paying more tax for everyday household expenses like clothing and food will result in higher costs, as will paying a higher rate of income tax. The general sales tax rate in Watsonville starts at 7.25% and the income tax rates start at 1%.
The Watsonville cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $139,586 | $11,632 | $3,257 | $4,188 |
| Renters | $69,628 | $5,802 | $1,625 | $2,089 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Moss Landing, CA | 33 | 117 | 16.7% |
| Live Oak city, CA | 8,786 | 107 | 6.7% |
| Live Oak, CA | 9,007 | 117 | 16.9% |
| Paradise Park, CA | 478 | 137 | 37.3% |
| Pajaro, CA | 3,589 | 142 | 41.8% |
| Watsonville, CA | 54,199 | 152 | 52.2% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Palm Desert, CA | 54,248 | 136 | 36.2% |
| Delano, CA | 54,257 | 114 | 14.2% |
| Pensacola, FL | 54,052 | 106 | 5.5% |
| Olympia, WA | 54,379 | 127 | 27.0% |
| North Bay, ON | 53,968 | n/a | |
| Watsonville, CA | 54,199 | 152 | 52.2% |