| Index | Valley Stream | New York | National |
| Cost of living | 144 | 121 | 100 |
| Groceries | 104 | 106 | 100 |
| Health care | 107 | 110 | 100 |
| Housing | 226 | 144 | 100 |
| Transportation | 113 | 113 | 100 |
| Utilities | 111 | 112 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 108 | 111 | 100 |
| Household Items | 106 | 106 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 121 | 118 | 100 |

Are you thinking about relocating, but curious about the potential cost of living in Valley Stream? Is it more expensive or more affordable than average? Based on the most recent report, the cost of living in Valley Stream stands at 144, making it 44% higher than the national average. The cost of living directly affects the affordability of one's desired lifestyle. Knowing the cost of housing, transportation, groceries and other essentials in the new area allows people to gauge whether they can maintain their preferred standard of living.
If you prioritize affordability when seeking a new place to live, Valley Stream may not be your ideal choice, as it ranks among the most expensive locations in the entire United States. A very small amount of areas exhibit a cost of living at least 20% higher than the national average, and unfortunately, Valley Stream falls into this category, which may not align with your preferences for a budget-friendly living environment.
Housing costs significantly influence the Valley Stream cost of living index, typically accounting for a substantial portion of one's post-tax income. Regrettably, within this particular region, expenses related to both residential ownership and renting exceeded those observed in an average city by 126.1%. This entails elements such as housing and rental prices, mortgage interest rates and insurance costs.
Is Valley Stream an affordable place to live? It's a good question and one that you might want to ask when considering any new city, as affordability can play a huge role in the decision making process. The cost of living index (which we covered above), as well as housing costs and income levels play a vital role in determining the affordability of an area. The median home price in Valley Stream is 148.3% higher than the national average, while the average monthly rent prices are 74.2% higher than average. The affordability of any location can also be influenced by median income levels. Valley Stream has a median household income of $175,766, which is 116.1% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare costs and insurance premiums can undergo substantial fluctuations based on the city or state of residence. Elements such as the availability of healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket costs for medical consultations, dental expenses, prescription medication charges and specialized medical care fees all contribute to variations in the cost of living. In Valley Stream, healthcare costs are 6.9% higher than the national average.
Transportation: If public transportation is limited or not available, residents may need to own and maintain vehicles, which can add to the cost of living. Gas, insurance, regular maintenance and potentially lease or finance payments will all need to be paid on a monthly basis. In Valley Stream, the transportation index is 12.9% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Urban areas with a wealth of amenities and employment opportunities tend to come with a higher price tag for living. Why? Well, more people want to be there, which drives up home prices and rents. On the flip side, less densely populated rural areas or places where there's not as much demand usually mean fewer attractions, things to do and slower job growth. That often results in a lower cost of living.
The Valley Stream cost of living data above is designed around a U.S. average baseline of 100, allowing for easy comparisons of relative living costs. Housing incorporates U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other figures are AI-assisted estimates that account for regional price trends, climate, transportation dynamics, and common everyday expenses. These values are best used as directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $194,918 | $16,243 | $4,548 | $5,848 |
| Renters | $78,604 | $6,550 | $1,834 | $2,358 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| New York | 4% | 8.875% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| New York | 4% | 10.9% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Hempstead, NY | 56,908 | 131 | 30.5% |
| Roslyn, NY | 2,998 | 132 | 32.2% |
| Roosevelt, NY | 17,011 | 133 | 33.3% |
| Fort Lee, NJ | 39,239 | 135 | 35.2% |
| Freeport, NY | 44,654 | 134 | 34.0% |
| Valley Stream, NY | 38,754 | 144 | 44.4% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Menomonee Falls, WI | 38,737 | 110 | 10.4% |
| Egypt Lake-Leto, FL | 38,732 | 104 | 4.0% |
| Hanover Park, IL | 38,780 | 107 | 7.0% |
| Spartanburg, SC | 38,808 | 92 | 8.2% |
| Atlantic City, NJ | 38,810 | 104 | 4.2% |
| Valley Stream, NY | 38,754 | 144 | 44.4% |