| Index | Vacaville | California | National |
| Cost of living | 151 | 141 | 100 |
| Groceries | 111 | 111 | 100 |
| Health care | 120 | 116 | 100 |
| Housing | 227 | 197 | 100 |
| Transportation | 120 | 118 | 100 |
| Utilities | 124 | 119 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 116 | 120 | 100 |
| Household Items | 110 | 111 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 134 | 127 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Vacaville can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Vacaville cost of living index is 151, which is 51% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
The cost of living in Vacaville is among the highest in the country, making it a very expensive place to live. Only a small fraction of regions boast a cost of living that is at least 20% higher than the national average, and regrettably, Vacaville falls into this category, which may not be suitable for those seeking an economically favorable living environment.
When it comes to the cost of living in Vacaville, housing costs are a real heavyweight, often hogging a significant chunk of your earnings. Sadly, in this area, housing expenses for both buying and renting were 127.4% more expensive compared to your average city. That means you'll be shelling out more for homes, rents, mortgage rates and insurance.
The relentless increase in grocery prices is a noteworthy trend. In the last two years, grocery costs have experienced an upward trajectory of over 10%. Unfortunately, Vacaville is no exception, where grocery prices are 11.4% above the national average.
The most insightful perspective on a city comes from its residents. We recently surveyed 13 locals to gauge their perception of the cost of living in Vacaville. The feedback revealed that 23% of respondents found the cost of living to be reasonable, with prices on the decline, while 77% regarded it as notably expensive with prices that continue to rise.
Is Vacaville affordable? This is a pivotal question, especially when mulling over a move, as affordability carries substantial weight in your decision-making process. Factors such as the cost of living index (discussed earlier), housing expenses and income levels all contribute to a location's affordability. For instance, in Vacaville, the median home price is 146.1% higher than the national average and monthly rent prices are 83.7% higher than the typical rates. Additionally, the median income levels play a role in affordability, with Vacaville boasting a median household income of $137,294, 68.8% higher than the national average.
Groceries: Grocery costs have continued to increase significantly over the last 2-3 years. In some markets the cost of food has gone up by more than 20% in that period. While other markets have managed to see only a moderate uptick. These food costs can have a major impact on the cost of living in any area. In Vacaville, the groceries index is 11.4% higher than the national average.
Transportation: In situations where public transportation is limited or nonexistent, local residents may be required to own and maintain their own vehicles, contributing to an elevated cost of living. Monthly expenditures may encompass fuel costs, insurance premiums, routine vehicle upkeep and possibly lease or financing payments. In Vacaville, the transportation index is 19.7% higher than the national average.
Urbanization: Larger, urban centers, known for their wealth of amenities and strong employment prospects, often exhibit an elevated cost of living, primarily attributable to the heightened demand for services and residential relocation. Consequently, this scenario leads to elevated home prices and higher rental rates. In contrast, sparsely populated rural areas or regions characterized by diminished demand typically provide a more limited array of amenities and experience slower job market growth, resulting in a more affordable cost of living.
The cost of living data for Vacaville shown above is based on a U.S. average baseline score of 100, making it easier to compare how far your dollar may go from one city to another. Housing uses U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all remaining values are AI-assisted estimates informed by regional pricing, climate, transportation dynamics, and local economic factors. These scores are best used for directional comparisons between cities.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $164,929 | $13,744 | $3,848 | $4,948 |
| Renters | $97,452 | $8,121 | $2,274 | $2,924 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| California | 7.25% | 10.5% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| California | 1% | 13.3% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Moskowite Corner, CA | 70 | 115 | 15.3% |
| Lemon Hill, CA | 15,406 | 118 | 18.2% |
| Green Valley CDP (Los Angeles County), CA | 1,024 | 122 | 21.6% |
| Elmira, CA | 244 | 122 | 22.0% |
| University of California-Davis, CA | 9,351 | 125 | 25.5% |
| Vacaville, CA | 103,113 | 151 | 51.0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Roanoke, VA | 102,987 | 95 | 4.7% |
| Kenosha, WI | 102,872 | 96 | 3.8% |
| Vista, CA | 102,779 | 158 | 58.2% |
| Tuscaloosa, AL | 103,568 | 99 | 1.3% |
| Spokane Valley, WA | 102,600 | 114 | 14.0% |
| Vacaville, CA | 103,113 | 151 | 51.0% |