| Index | Spokane Valley | Washington | National |
| Cost of living | 114 | 119 | 100 |
| Groceries | 109 | 107 | 100 |
| Health care | 111 | 109 | 100 |
| Housing | 118 | 138 | 100 |
| Transportation | 114 | 112 | 100 |
| Utilities | 114 | 110 | 100 |
| Lifestyle & Entertainment | 114 | 112 | 100 |
| Household Items | 108 | 107 | 100 |
| Education & Childcare | 118 | 117 | 100 |

Understanding the cost of living in Spokane Valley can help future residents assess whether their current financial situation aligns with the expenses they will encounter. It enables them to plan for potential changes in their budget and lifestyle. The Spokane Valley cost of living index is 114, which is 14% higher than the national average. The cost of living index is calculated by taking into account multiple categories, which encompass both the cost of everyday expenditures and larger expenses as well.
The most insightful perspective on a city comes from its residents. We recently surveyed 6 locals to gauge their perception of the cost of living in Spokane Valley. The feedback revealed that 50% of respondents found the cost of living to be reasonable, with prices on the decline, while 50% regarded it as notably expensive with prices that continue to rise.
Wondering if Spokane Valley is affordable? It's a question that often comes up when you're thinking about a new city since affordability can really shape your decisions. The cost of living index (covered earlier), housing expenses and income levels all play a part in the affordability equation. In Spokane Valley, for example, the median home price is 26.1% higher than what folks pay nationally, and monthly rent is 0.4% lower than the usual rates. Plus, income levels matter too, with Spokane Valley boasting a median household income of $83,203, which is 2.3% higher than the national average.
Subsidies: Certain cities or states may implement government subsidies or assistance programs with the goal of alleviating the cost of living pressures on their residents. These programs encompass a broad spectrum of support mechanisms, including Medicare, Medicaid, housing subsidies, low-income home energy assistance programs, school lunch programs, supplemental nutrition assistance programs, student loans, electric vehicle tax credits, affordable care act subsidies and farming subsidies. Areas offering fewer subsidies may experience a rise in their cost of living.
Housing: A sought-after location with high housing demand often leads to increased property values and rental rates, which can significantly inflate the overall cost of living. Conversely, areas with low housing demand, particularly in less desirable locales, tend to experience the opposite effect, causing prices to drop and contributing to a more affordable cost of living. In Spokane Valley, the housing index stands at 18.1% higher than the national average.
Healthcare: Healthcare costs and insurance premiums can fluctuate greatly based on the city or state. Access to healthcare facilities, out-of-pocket expenses for doctor\’s visits, dentist costs, medication costs and specialized care costs can all impact the cost of living. In Spokane Valley, the healthcare costs are 11.1% higher than the national average.
The Spokane Valley cost of living data displayed above uses a U.S. average baseline of 100 to provide a practical way to compare living expenses across cities. Housing estimates incorporate U.S. Census home price and rental data, while all other values are generated using AI-assisted models based on everyday expense expectations, regional pricing trends, climate, transportation patterns, and local economic conditions. These values are designed for directional city-to-city comparisons.
| Cost of living index | |
| Groceries index | |
| Health care index | |
| Housing index | |
| Transportation index | |
| Utilities index | |
| Lifestyle index | |
| Household index | |
| Educare index |
| Median Income | Per Year | Per Month | Max Budget (28% DTI) | Max Budget (36% DTI) |
| Owners | $104,892 | $8,741 | $2,447 | $3,147 |
| Renters | $58,989 | $4,916 | $1,376 | $1,770 |
| State | General Sales Tax | With Max Surtax |
| Washington | 6.5% | 10.4% |
| State | Income Tax (Low) | Income Tax (High) |
| Washington | 0% | 0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| State Line, ID | 14 | 102 | 2.5% |
| Rockford, WA | 431 | 107 | 6.9% |
| Millwood, WA | 1,787 | 108 | 7.8% |
| Spokane, WA | 223,638 | 110 | 9.5% |
| Town and Country, WA | 5,549 | 113 | 12.8% |
| Spokane Valley, WA | 102,600 | 114 | 14.0% |
| City | Population | Cost of Living Index | National Avg. |
| Vista, CA | 102,779 | 158 | 58.2% |
| Boca Raton, FL | 102,418 | 148 | 48.0% |
| Kenosha, WI | 102,872 | 96 | 3.8% |
| Roanoke, VA | 102,987 | 95 | 4.7% |
| Vacaville, CA | 103,113 | 151 | 51.0% |
| Spokane Valley, WA | 102,600 | 114 | 14.0% |