| Index | Tularosa | New Mexico | National |
| Median home price | $213,852 | $283,484 | $326,622 |
| Median rent asked | $1,351 | $1,180 | $1,444 |
| Avg. people per household | 4.5 | 2.7 | 2.6 |
| Owner occupied households | 86.0% | 67.8% | 63.6% |
| Renter occupied households | 14.0% | 32.2% | 36.4% |

| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Bent, NM | 155 | $0 | 100% |
| Mescalero, NM | 1,169 | $0 | 100% |
| La Luz, NM | 1,837 | $135,351 | 59% |
| Alamogordo, NM | 32,584 | $221,252 | 32% |
| High Rolls, NM | 1,398 | $397,067 | 22% |
| Tularosa, NM | 3,080 | $213,852 | 35% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Hamilton, TX | 3,080 | $189,618 | 42% |
| Ellsworth, KS | 3,079 | $248,319 | 24% |
| Strasburg, CO | 3,081 | $563,061 | 72% |
| Comfort, TX | 3,079 | $258,724 | 21% |
| Idyllwild-Pine Cove, CA | 3,079 | $665,762 | 104% |
| Tularosa, NM | 3,080 | $213,852 | 35% |