| Index | Hamilton | Texas | National |
| Median home price | $189,618 | $256,744 | $326,622 |
| Median rent asked | $901 | $1,363 | $1,444 |
| Avg. people per household | 3.1 | 2.8 | 2.6 |
| Owner occupied households | 77.0% | 61.9% | 63.6% |
| Renter occupied households | 23.0% | 38.1% | 36.4% |

| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Hamilton, TX | 3,080 | $189,618 | 42% |
| Population | Home Price | National Avg. | |
| Tularosa, NM | 3,080 | $213,852 | 35% |
| Comfort, TX | 3,079 | $258,724 | 21% |
| Prescott, AR | 3,081 | $114,104 | 65% |
| Strasburg, CO | 3,081 | $563,061 | 72% |
| Hemlock Farms, PA | 3,081 | $377,478 | 16% |
| Hamilton, TX | 3,080 | $189,618 | 42% |